Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOADPTKD

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN: How many?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 156 62.4% 62.4% -.64
2 82 32.8% 95.2% .77
3 7 2.8% 98% 2.17
4 3 1.2% 99.2% 3.58
5 1 .4% 99.6% 4.98
6 or more 1 .4% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 63.1%
140
53.8%
14
62.1%
154
2 32.9%
73
34.6%
9
33.1%
82
3 2.3%
5
7.7%
2
2.8%
7
4 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
5 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
26

248


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
1 61.5%
75
61.1%
22
64.4%
58
50.0%
1
62.4%
156
2 36.9%
45
30.6%
11
27.8%
25
50.0%
1
32.8%
82
3 0.8%
1
2.8%
1
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
4 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
5 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
36
100.0%
90
100.0%
2

250


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 61.0%
50
71.7%
33
55.6%
30
63.2%
43
62.4%
156
2 32.9%
27
26.1%
12
38.9%
21
32.4%
22
32.8%
82
3 2.4%
2
2.2%
1
3.7%
2
2.9%
2
2.8%
7
4 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
5 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
46
100.0%
54
100.0%
68

250


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
1 84.6%
11
62.2%
143
50.0%
2
63.2%
156
2 15.4%
2
32.6%
75
50.0%
2
32.0%
79
3 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
4 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
230
100.0%
4

247


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 70.1%
47
59.6%
109
62.4%
156
2 25.4%
17
35.5%
65
32.8%
82
3 3.0%
2
2.7%
5
2.8%
7
4 1.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
183

250


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1 66.7%
12
66.7%
16
65.4%
17
64.7%
11
64.9%
24
65.6%
80
2 27.8%
5
29.2%
7
30.8%
8
29.4%
5
32.4%
12
30.3%
37
3 5.6%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.5%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
37

122


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1 62.3%
48
50.0%
15
65.0%
13
59.8%
76
2 33.8%
26
40.0%
12
35.0%
7
35.4%
45
3 2.6%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
4 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6 or more 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
30
100.0%
20

127


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1 58.3%
7
65.9%
29
71.4%
30
61.1%
11
66.4%
77
2 25.0%
3
31.8%
14
26.2%
11
33.3%
6
29.3%
34
3 16.7%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.4%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

116


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1 14.3%
1
60.3%
35
65.5%
38
50.0%
2
59.8%
76
2 85.7%
6
32.8%
19
32.8%
19
25.0%
1
35.4%
45
3 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.4%
3
4 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
58
100.0%
58
100.0%
4

127


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
1 58.2%
32
70.6%
48
60.0%
54
59.5%
22
62.4%
156
2 34.5%
19
26.5%
18
36.7%
33
32.4%
12
32.8%
82
3 3.6%
2
2.9%
2
2.2%
2
2.7%
1
2.8%
7
4 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.4%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
68
100.0%
90
100.0%
37

250

Bookmark and Share