Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEKID2

If you have ever had any children, please list the current age for each (including any adopted or stepchildren). -- Child two
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older
  5) Child deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 221 8.6% 8.6% -2.02
6-17 years 622 24.1% 32.6% -1.06
18-24 years 383 14.8% 47.5% -.11
25 years or older 1355 52.5% 100% .85
Child deceased 1 0% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 9.3%
215
2.6%
6
8.7%
221
6-17 years 25.4%
585
13.2%
31
24.2%
616
18-24 years 15.3%
354
11.1%
26
14.9%
380
25 years or older 49.9%
1152
73.2%
172
52.1%
1324
Child deceased 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2307
100.0%
235

2542


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
5 years or less 9.7%
90
10.0%
50
6.8%
75
12.5%
4
8.5%
219
6-17 years 24.4%
226
25.1%
126
22.9%
253
40.6%
13
24.1%
618
18-24 years 16.2%
150
17.4%
87
12.9%
143
6.3%
2
14.9%
382
25 years or older 49.8%
462
47.5%
238
57.3%
633
40.6%
13
52.5%
1346
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
501
100.0%
1105
100.0%
32

2566


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
5 years or less 8.7%
81
6.7%
28
10.8%
61
7.7%
51
8.6%
221
6-17 years 24.7%
229
23.0%
97
21.1%
119
26.2%
174
24.0%
619
18-24 years 14.0%
130
17.1%
72
16.5%
93
13.1%
87
14.8%
382
25 years or older 52.4%
486
53.2%
224
51.7%
292
52.9%
351
52.5%
1353
Child deceased 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
421
100.0%
565
100.0%
663

2576


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
5 years or less 6.3%
5
8.6%
211
11.4%
4
8.6%
220
6-17 years 30.4%
24
23.8%
581
31.4%
11
24.1%
616
18-24 years 17.7%
14
14.8%
361
11.4%
4
14.8%
379
25 years or older 45.6%
36
52.7%
1287
45.7%
16
52.4%
1339
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
2441
100.0%
35

2555


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 7.8%
72
8.9%
147
8.5%
219
6-17 years 21.5%
198
25.6%
422
24.1%
620
18-24 years 12.4%
114
16.1%
266
14.8%
380
25 years or older 58.2%
536
49.4%
815
52.5%
1351
Child deceased 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
1650

2571


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
5 years or less 2.3%
6
3.0%
10
10.1%
37
6.1%
12
9.7%
33
6.5%
98
6-17 years 8.4%
22
19.0%
64
25.2%
92
26.9%
53
25.8%
88
21.2%
319
18-24 years 9.9%
26
12.8%
43
11.5%
42
9.1%
18
16.1%
55
12.2%
184
25 years or older 79.5%
209
65.3%
220
53.2%
194
57.9%
114
48.1%
164
59.9%
901
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
337
100.0%
365
100.0%
197
100.0%
341

1503


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
5 years or less 14.9%
93
9.5%
21
4.3%
9
11.7%
123
6-17 years 31.9%
199
21.8%
48
26.7%
56
28.7%
303
18-24 years 16.5%
103
22.7%
50
19.5%
41
18.4%
194
25 years or older 36.7%
229
45.9%
101
49.5%
104
41.2%
434
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
220
100.0%
210

1054


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
5 years or less 1.8%
4
7.5%
35
7.9%
43
6.6%
13
6.7%
95
6-17 years 10.0%
22
17.8%
83
26.6%
144
32.0%
63
21.9%
312
18-24 years 5.9%
13
8.2%
38
17.3%
94
16.8%
33
12.5%
178
25 years or older 82.4%
182
66.5%
310
48.2%
261
44.2%
87
58.9%
840
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
466
100.0%
542
100.0%
197

1426


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
5 years or less 11.1%
8
15.3%
78
7.0%
29
13.8%
8
11.7%
123
6-17 years 20.8%
15
31.8%
162
26.7%
111
22.4%
13
28.6%
301
18-24 years 13.9%
10
12.2%
62
25.5%
106
27.6%
16
18.4%
194
25 years or older 54.2%
39
40.7%
207
40.7%
169
36.2%
21
41.4%
436
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
509
100.0%
415
100.0%
58

1054


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
5 years or less 7.1%
51
5.9%
47
13.9%
97
7.2%
26
8.6%
221
6-17 years 21.1%
152
20.9%
167
32.0%
224
21.8%
79
24.1%
622
18-24 years 12.2%
88
12.4%
99
17.4%
122
20.4%
74
14.8%
383
25 years or older 59.6%
429
60.8%
486
36.7%
257
50.6%
183
52.5%
1355
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
800
100.0%
700
100.0%
362

2582

Bookmark and Share