Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEKID3

If you have ever had any children, please list the current age for each (including any adopted or stepchildren). -- Child three
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older
  5) Child deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 110 8.1% 8.1% -2.17
6-17 years 268 19.7% 27.8% -1.2
18-24 years 174 12.8% 40.6% -.23
25 years or older 806 59.3% 99.9% .74
Child deceased 2 .1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 8.8%
107
2.5%
3
8.2%
110
6-17 years 21.2%
257
5.7%
7
19.8%
264
18-24 years 13.5%
164
7.4%
9
12.9%
173
25 years or older 56.3%
684
84.4%
103
58.9%
787
Child deceased 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1214
100.0%
122

1336


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
5 years or less 8.2%
38
9.4%
25
7.3%
44
15.0%
3
8.1%
110
6-17 years 18.5%
86
22.6%
60
19.4%
117
25.0%
5
19.8%
268
18-24 years 16.3%
76
9.8%
26
11.3%
68
15.0%
3
12.8%
173
25 years or older 56.8%
264
58.3%
155
61.8%
372
45.0%
9
59.1%
800
Child deceased 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
266
100.0%
602
100.0%
20

1353


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
5 years or less 7.8%
37
7.0%
16
7.1%
21
10.0%
36
8.1%
110
6-17 years 19.1%
90
17.5%
40
19.9%
59
21.6%
78
19.7%
267
18-24 years 11.9%
56
14.9%
34
11.8%
35
13.3%
48
12.7%
173
25 years or older 61.2%
289
59.6%
136
61.1%
181
55.1%
199
59.3%
805
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
228
100.0%
296
100.0%
361

1357


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
5 years or less 8.1%
3
8.2%
106
5.3%
1
8.2%
110
6-17 years 27.0%
10
19.5%
252
15.8%
3
19.7%
265
18-24 years 24.3%
9
12.7%
164
5.3%
1
12.9%
174
25 years or older 40.5%
15
59.4%
766
73.7%
14
59.1%
795
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
1290
100.0%
19

1346


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 6.3%
29
9.0%
81
8.1%
110
6-17 years 14.7%
67
22.4%
201
19.8%
268
18-24 years 10.3%
47
13.9%
125
12.7%
172
25 years or older 68.3%
312
54.7%
491
59.3%
803
Child deceased 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
898

1355


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
5 years or less 1.2%
2
3.9%
7
9.1%
17
6.7%
7
8.2%
13
5.8%
46
6-17 years 7.4%
12
17.4%
31
13.9%
26
17.3%
18
23.9%
38
15.8%
125
18-24 years 12.9%
21
7.3%
13
10.7%
20
11.5%
12
10.7%
17
10.5%
83
25 years or older 77.9%
127
71.3%
127
66.3%
124
64.4%
67
56.6%
90
67.6%
535
Child deceased 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
178
100.0%
187
100.0%
104
100.0%
159

791


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
5 years or less 15.3%
47
8.2%
10
5.6%
7
11.6%
64
6-17 years 26.1%
80
26.2%
32
23.2%
29
25.5%
141
18-24 years 15.0%
46
16.4%
20
19.2%
24
16.2%
90
25 years or older 43.6%
134
49.2%
60
52.0%
65
46.8%
259
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
122
100.0%
125

554


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
5 years or less 2.9%
4
4.9%
12
5.6%
15
14.1%
14
6.0%
45
6-17 years 8.7%
12
10.2%
25
23.3%
63
22.2%
22
16.2%
122
18-24 years 7.2%
10
7.8%
19
12.2%
33
20.2%
20
10.9%
82
25 years or older 80.4%
111
77.0%
188
58.5%
158
43.4%
43
66.6%
500
Child deceased 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
270
100.0%
99

751


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
5 years or less 7.3%
3
15.1%
41
8.3%
18
8.3%
2
11.5%
64
6-17 years 17.1%
7
26.5%
72
26.6%
58
20.8%
5
25.6%
142
18-24 years 12.2%
5
14.3%
39
19.7%
43
16.7%
4
16.4%
91
25 years or older 63.4%
26
44.1%
120
45.4%
99
54.2%
13
46.5%
258
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
272
100.0%
218
100.0%
24

555


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
5 years or less 7.8%
29
4.0%
17
14.9%
53
5.4%
11
8.1%
110
6-17 years 16.6%
62
15.0%
64
27.0%
96
22.7%
46
19.7%
268
18-24 years 9.1%
34
11.5%
49
16.9%
60
15.3%
31
12.8%
174
25 years or older 66.3%
248
69.3%
296
41.3%
147
56.7%
115
59.3%
806
Child deceased 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
427
100.0%
356
100.0%
203

1360

Bookmark and Share