Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEKID4

If you have ever had any children, please list the current age for each (including any adopted or stepchildren). -- Child four
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older
  5) Child deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 38 6.4% 6.4% -2.42
6-17 years 95 16% 22.5% -1.38
18-24 years 91 15.4% 37.8% -.35
25 years or older 367 62% 99.8% .69
Child deceased 1 .2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 7.2%
37
1.6%
1
6.6%
38
6-17 years 17.9%
92
3.2%
2
16.3%
94
18-24 years 15.5%
80
12.9%
8
15.3%
88
25 years or older 59.2%
305
82.3%
51
61.7%
356
Child deceased 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
62

577


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
5 years or less 5.3%
11
5.8%
7
7.2%
18
18.2%
2
6.5%
38
6-17 years 15.0%
31
16.7%
20
16.8%
42
18.2%
2
16.2%
95
18-24 years 18.0%
37
11.7%
14
15.6%
39
9.1%
1
15.5%
91
25 years or older 61.7%
127
65.8%
79
60.0%
150
54.5%
6
61.7%
362
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
120
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

587


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
5 years or less 5.1%
10
5.5%
6
6.3%
8
8.8%
14
6.4%
38
6-17 years 16.3%
32
17.4%
19
15.7%
20
15.0%
24
16.0%
95
18-24 years 14.3%
28
14.7%
16
13.4%
17
18.8%
30
15.4%
91
25 years or older 64.3%
126
61.5%
67
64.6%
82
57.5%
92
62.0%
367
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
109
100.0%
127
100.0%
160

592


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
5 years or less 5.3%
1
6.7%
37
0.0%
0
6.5%
38
6-17 years 15.8%
3
16.4%
91
7.7%
1
16.2%
95
18-24 years 10.5%
2
15.3%
85
30.8%
4
15.5%
91
25 years or older 68.4%
13
61.4%
340
61.5%
8
61.6%
361
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
554
100.0%
13

586


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 5.8%
12
6.8%
26
6.4%
38
6-17 years 9.7%
20
19.5%
75
16.1%
95
18-24 years 13.6%
28
16.1%
62
15.3%
90
25 years or older 70.4%
145
57.6%
221
62.0%
366
Child deceased 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
384

590


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
5 years or less 1.2%
1
5.0%
4
8.2%
6
7.7%
3
12.9%
9
6.6%
23
6-17 years 10.5%
9
10.0%
8
8.2%
6
12.8%
5
17.1%
12
11.5%
40
18-24 years 15.1%
13
17.5%
14
6.8%
5
17.9%
7
18.6%
13
14.9%
52
25 years or older 73.3%
63
67.5%
54
76.7%
56
61.5%
24
50.0%
35
66.7%
232
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
80
100.0%
73
100.0%
39
100.0%
70

348


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
5 years or less 8.5%
11
1.9%
1
5.6%
3
6.4%
15
6-17 years 22.5%
29
24.5%
13
18.5%
10
22.0%
52
18-24 years 19.4%
25
13.2%
7
11.1%
6
16.1%
38
25 years or older 49.6%
64
60.4%
32
64.8%
35
55.5%
131
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
53
100.0%
54

236


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
5 years or less 3.9%
3
5.6%
6
6.7%
7
17.1%
7
7.0%
23
6-17 years 9.1%
7
9.3%
10
16.2%
17
17.1%
7
12.4%
41
18-24 years 6.5%
5
9.3%
10
19.0%
20
36.6%
15
15.2%
50
25 years or older 80.5%
62
75.7%
81
57.1%
60
29.3%
12
65.2%
215
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
105
100.0%
41

330


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
5 years or less 4.8%
1
8.3%
9
4.2%
4
8.3%
1
6.3%
15
6-17 years 14.3%
3
25.0%
27
22.9%
22
16.7%
2
22.8%
54
18-24 years 23.8%
5
11.1%
12
21.9%
21
0.0%
0
16.0%
38
25 years or older 57.1%
12
55.6%
60
51.0%
49
75.0%
9
54.9%
130
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
108
100.0%
96
100.0%
12

237


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
5 years or less 9.6%
15
4.1%
8
9.9%
14
1.0%
1
6.4%
38
6-17 years 11.5%
18
11.7%
23
25.4%
36
18.6%
18
16.0%
95
18-24 years 12.1%
19
17.3%
34
14.8%
21
17.5%
17
15.4%
91
25 years or older 66.9%
105
66.3%
130
50.0%
71
62.9%
61
62.0%
367
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
196
100.0%
142
100.0%
97

592

Bookmark and Share