Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEKID5

If you have ever had any children, please list the current age for each (including any adopted or stepchildren). -- Child five
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 11 4.7% 4.7% -2.75
6-17 years 29 12.4% 17.1% -1.61
18-24 years 44 18.8% 35.9% -.48
25 years or older 150 64.1% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 5.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
6-17 years 13.9%
28
3.7%
1
12.7%
29
18-24 years 19.8%
40
11.1%
3
18.8%
43
25 years or older 60.9%
123
85.2%
23
63.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
27

229


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
5 years or less 5.6%
5
6.4%
3
2.3%
2
14.3%
1
4.7%
11
6-17 years 12.2%
11
8.5%
4
14.8%
13
14.3%
1
12.5%
29
18-24 years 25.6%
23
14.9%
7
15.9%
14
0.0%
0
19.0%
44
25 years or older 56.7%
51
70.2%
33
67.0%
59
71.4%
5
63.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
47
100.0%
88
100.0%
7

232


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
7.0%
3
3.9%
2
9.5%
6
4.7%
11
6-17 years 11.7%
9
7.0%
3
15.7%
8
14.3%
9
12.4%
29
18-24 years 22.1%
17
14.0%
6
17.6%
9
19.0%
12
18.8%
44
25 years or older 66.2%
51
72.1%
31
62.7%
32
57.1%
36
64.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
43
100.0%
51
100.0%
63

234


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
5 years or less 22.2%
2
3.7%
8
16.7%
1
4.7%
11
6-17 years 11.1%
1
12.4%
27
16.7%
1
12.5%
29
18-24 years 11.1%
1
19.4%
42
16.7%
1
19.0%
44
25 years or older 55.6%
5
64.5%
140
50.0%
3
63.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
217
100.0%
6

232


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 5.1%
4
4.5%
7
4.7%
11
6-17 years 8.9%
7
14.3%
22
12.4%
29
18-24 years 13.9%
11
20.8%
32
18.5%
43
25 years or older 72.2%
57
60.4%
93
64.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
154

233


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
5 years or less 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
9.5%
2
3.9%
5
6-17 years 8.6%
3
18.5%
5
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
10.9%
14
18-24 years 22.9%
8
14.8%
4
7.7%
2
20.0%
4
19.0%
4
17.1%
22
25 years or older 62.9%
22
66.7%
18
84.6%
22
75.0%
15
52.4%
11
68.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
21

129


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
5 years or less 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
6.0%
6
6-17 years 18.8%
9
12.5%
3
7.1%
2
14.0%
14
18-24 years 22.9%
11
20.8%
5
17.9%
5
21.0%
21
25 years or older 54.2%
26
66.7%
16
60.7%
17
59.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
28

100


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
5 years or less 6.5%
2
2.7%
1
2.3%
1
7.7%
1
4.0%
5
6-17 years 9.7%
3
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
30.8%
4
12.1%
15
18-24 years 12.9%
4
10.8%
4
20.9%
9
38.5%
5
17.7%
22
25 years or older 71.0%
22
86.5%
32
58.1%
25
23.1%
3
66.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
37
100.0%
43
100.0%
13

124


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
2.8%
1
11.1%
1
6.0%
6
6-17 years 15.4%
2
11.9%
5
16.7%
6
11.1%
1
14.0%
14
18-24 years 30.8%
4
11.9%
5
25.0%
9
22.2%
2
20.0%
20
25 years or older 53.8%
7
66.7%
28
55.6%
20
55.6%
5
60.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

100


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
5 years or less 6.4%
3
2.3%
2
8.3%
5
2.4%
1
4.7%
11
6-17 years 8.5%
4
12.8%
11
15.0%
9
12.2%
5
12.4%
29
18-24 years 14.9%
7
18.6%
16
20.0%
12
22.0%
9
18.8%
44
25 years or older 70.2%
33
66.3%
57
56.7%
34
63.4%
26
64.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
86
100.0%
60
100.0%
41

234

Bookmark and Share