Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEKID6

If you have ever had any children, please list the current age for each (including any adopted or stepchildren). -- Child six
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 2 2.1% 2.1% -2.83
6-17 years 17 17.5% 19.6% -1.65
18-24 years 18 18.6% 38.1% -.47
25 years or older 60 61.9% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
6-17 years 21.0%
17
0.0%
0
18.1%
17
18-24 years 19.8%
16
15.4%
2
19.1%
18
25 years or older 56.8%
46
84.6%
11
60.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
13

94


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
5 years or less 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
6-17 years 17.1%
6
14.3%
3
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
17.9%
17
18-24 years 17.1%
6
33.3%
7
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
18.9%
18
25 years or older 62.9%
22
52.4%
11
62.2%
23
100.0%
2
61.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
21
100.0%
37
100.0%
2

95


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
5 years or less 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.1%
2
6-17 years 12.5%
5
33.3%
4
13.6%
3
21.7%
5
17.5%
17
18-24 years 22.5%
9
16.7%
2
13.6%
3
17.4%
4
18.6%
18
25 years or older 62.5%
25
50.0%
6
72.7%
16
56.5%
13
61.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
23

97


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
6-17 years 0.0%
0
18.7%
17
0.0%
0
17.7%
17
18-24 years 33.3%
1
18.7%
17
0.0%
0
18.8%
18
25 years or older 66.7%
2
60.4%
55
100.0%
2
61.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
91
100.0%
2

96


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
2
6-17 years 5.1%
2
25.9%
15
17.5%
17
18-24 years 20.5%
8
17.2%
10
18.6%
18
25 years or older 71.8%
28
55.2%
32
61.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
58

97


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.9%
1
6-17 years 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
11.1%
6
18-24 years 21.1%
4
10.0%
1
18.2%
2
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
18.5%
10
25 years or older 68.4%
13
90.0%
9
72.7%
8
40.0%
2
55.6%
5
68.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

54


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6-17 years 26.3%
5
36.4%
4
18.2%
2
26.8%
11
18-24 years 15.8%
3
36.4%
4
9.1%
1
19.5%
8
25 years or older 57.9%
11
18.2%
2
72.7%
8
51.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

41


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
6-17 years 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
18-24 years 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
50.0%
2
18.9%
10
25 years or older 77.8%
14
92.9%
13
41.2%
7
50.0%
2
67.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

53


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
6-17 years 37.5%
3
23.5%
4
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
27.5%
11
18-24 years 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
17.5%
7
25 years or older 25.0%
2
76.5%
13
45.5%
5
25.0%
1
52.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

40


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
5 years or less 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.1%
2
6-17 years 6.7%
1
12.2%
5
17.4%
4
38.9%
7
17.5%
17
18-24 years 26.7%
4
14.6%
6
17.4%
4
22.2%
4
18.6%
18
25 years or older 60.0%
9
73.2%
30
65.2%
15
33.3%
6
61.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
41
100.0%
23
100.0%
18

97

Bookmark and Share