Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHRCOMM

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? -- Chairperson of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1749 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Checked 361 17.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
1358
87.3%
351
82.7%
1709
Checked 18.4%
306
12.7%
51
17.3%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
402

2066


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
463
84.2%
324
82.9%
905
78.6%
22
82.7%
1714
Checked 18.3%
104
15.8%
61
17.1%
187
21.4%
6
17.3%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
385
100.0%
1092
100.0%
28

2072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
626
82.0%
282
83.4%
376
83.5%
465
82.9%
1749
Checked 17.4%
132
18.0%
62
16.6%
75
16.5%
92
17.1%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
344
100.0%
451
100.0%
557

2110


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
51
82.8%
1637
89.3%
25
82.7%
1713
Checked 25.0%
17
17.2%
339
10.7%
3
17.3%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1976
100.0%
28

2072


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
971
80.2%
769
82.9%
1740
Checked 14.8%
169
19.8%
190
17.1%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
959

2099


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
327
83.4%
371
83.9%
421
81.9%
212
78.3%
376
82.7%
1707
Checked 13.3%
50
16.6%
74
16.1%
81
18.1%
47
21.7%
104
17.3%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
290
84.1%
550
80.3%
573
79.3%
199
82.3%
1612
Checked 14.5%
49
15.9%
104
19.7%
141
20.7%
52
17.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
654
100.0%
714
100.0%
251

1958


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
1007
69.5%
742
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
82.9%
1749
Checked 3.4%
35
30.5%
326
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.1%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1068
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2110

Bookmark and Share