Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLISSUE

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] Which of these terms best describes your usual stand on political issues?
  1) Very liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Conservative
  5) Very conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 29 1.4% 1.4% -2.92
Liberal 252 12.3% 13.7% -1.64
Moderate 976 47.5% 61.2% -.35
Conservative 716 34.8% 96% .93
Very conservative 82 4% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very liberal 1.0%
17
2.6%
10
1.3%
27
Liberal 11.6%
188
15.5%
60
12.3%
248
Moderate 46.2%
751
53.6%
208
47.6%
959
Conservative 37.0%
602
25.3%
98
34.8%
700
Very conservative 4.2%
68
3.1%
12
4.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1626
100.0%
388

2014


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very liberal 3.6%
20
1.1%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
Liberal 31.8%
175
11.7%
44
3.0%
32
0.0%
0
12.4%
251
Moderate 53.7%
296
59.8%
225
39.2%
422
62.5%
15
47.2%
958
Conservative 10.0%
55
25.3%
95
51.6%
556
25.0%
6
35.1%
712
Very conservative 0.9%
5
2.1%
8
5.9%
64
12.5%
3
3.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
376
100.0%
1077
100.0%
24

2028


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very liberal 1.5%
11
1.8%
6
1.8%
8
0.7%
4
1.4%
29
Liberal 12.9%
96
11.4%
38
13.1%
57
11.2%
61
12.3%
252
Moderate 45.3%
336
48.2%
161
52.1%
227
46.4%
252
47.5%
976
Conservative 36.4%
270
32.9%
110
29.8%
130
37.9%
206
34.8%
716
Very conservative 3.9%
29
5.7%
19
3.2%
14
3.7%
20
4.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
334
100.0%
436
100.0%
543

2055


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very liberal 6.0%
4
1.2%
23
3.8%
1
1.4%
28
Liberal 20.9%
14
12.1%
235
7.7%
2
12.3%
251
Moderate 53.7%
36
47.1%
915
50.0%
13
47.3%
964
Conservative 17.9%
12
35.5%
690
34.6%
9
34.9%
711
Very conservative 1.5%
1
4.1%
80
3.8%
1
4.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1943
100.0%
26

2036


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very liberal 1.6%
18
1.2%
11
1.4%
29
Liberal 15.2%
168
8.7%
82
12.2%
250
Moderate 51.6%
569
42.5%
401
47.4%
970
Conservative 28.9%
319
41.9%
395
34.9%
714
Very conservative 2.5%
28
5.7%
54
4.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
943

2045


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very liberal 1.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
2.7%
7
1.9%
9
1.3%
27
Liberal 6.7%
24
11.3%
50
10.7%
53
15.7%
40
17.6%
83
12.4%
250
Moderate 55.3%
197
46.9%
207
45.5%
225
43.9%
112
45.2%
213
47.3%
954
Conservative 32.3%
115
35.1%
155
39.7%
196
33.7%
86
32.7%
154
35.0%
706
Very conservative 3.9%
14
6.1%
27
3.4%
17
3.9%
10
2.5%
12
4.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
441
100.0%
494
100.0%
255
100.0%
471

2017


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very liberal 0.9%
3
0.6%
4
1.7%
12
3.2%
8
1.4%
27
Liberal 10.9%
36
12.9%
83
13.6%
97
10.4%
26
12.5%
242
Moderate 52.0%
172
51.0%
327
46.5%
331
40.0%
100
48.1%
930
Conservative 32.3%
107
32.0%
205
34.0%
242
41.6%
104
34.0%
658
Very conservative 3.9%
13
3.4%
22
4.2%
30
4.8%
12
4.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
641
100.0%
712
100.0%
250

1934


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very liberal 1.2%
12
1.6%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
29
Liberal 11.9%
120
12.6%
132
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
252
Moderate 47.7%
482
47.3%
494
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.5%
976
Conservative 34.3%
346
35.4%
370
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.8%
716
Very conservative 5.0%
50
3.1%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1045
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2055

Bookmark and Share