Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE1988

Where did you live approximately five years ago, in October 1988?
  1) Same home I live in now
  2) A different home, but in the same county
  3) In a different county, but in the same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same home I live in now 2169 62.1% 62.1% -.69
A different home, but in the same county 434 12.4% 74.5% .16
In a different county, but in the same state 291 8.3% 82.8% 1.01
In a different state 576 16.5% 99.3% 1.85
In a different country 25 .7% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same home I live in now 62.5%
1802
59.5%
330
62.0%
2132
A different home, but in the same county 11.7%
338
15.5%
86
12.3%
424
In a different county, but in the same state 8.1%
235
9.4%
52
8.3%
287
In a different state 17.0%
490
14.6%
81
16.6%
571
In a different country 0.7%
19
1.1%
6
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2884
100.0%
555

3439


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Same home I live in now 56.3%
728
56.6%
384
69.9%
999
56.6%
30
62.0%
2141
A different home, but in the same county 12.5%
162
13.7%
93
11.8%
168
11.3%
6
12.4%
429
In a different county, but in the same state 9.6%
124
10.2%
69
6.4%
92
9.4%
5
8.4%
290
In a different state 20.8%
269
18.1%
123
11.8%
168
15.1%
8
16.5%
568
In a different country 0.7%
9
1.3%
9
0.1%
2
7.5%
4
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
678
100.0%
1429
100.0%
53

3452


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same home I live in now 62.0%
776
63.6%
365
62.6%
466
61.2%
561
62.2%
2168
A different home, but in the same county 12.0%
150
13.9%
80
12.1%
90
12.1%
111
12.4%
431
In a different county, but in the same state 7.1%
89
8.7%
50
7.5%
56
10.3%
94
8.3%
289
In a different state 18.3%
229
13.2%
76
16.8%
125
15.8%
145
16.5%
575
In a different country 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
1.1%
8
0.7%
6
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
574
100.0%
745
100.0%
917

3488


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 61.7%
82
62.2%
2042
51.9%
27
62.0%
2151
A different home, but in the same county 9.8%
13
12.4%
408
19.2%
10
12.4%
431
In a different county, but in the same state 8.3%
11
8.4%
277
5.8%
3
8.4%
291
In a different state 16.5%
22
16.5%
542
17.3%
9
16.5%
573
In a different country 3.8%
5
0.5%
16
5.8%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
3285
100.0%
52

3470


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Same home I live in now 65.6%
891
59.9%
1270
62.1%
2161
A different home, but in the same county 15.3%
208
10.5%
223
12.4%
431
In a different county, but in the same state 6.9%
94
9.1%
193
8.2%
287
In a different state 11.6%
158
19.7%
417
16.5%
575
In a different country 0.6%
8
0.8%
17
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2120

3479


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Same home I live in now 82.8%
308
75.7%
334
70.9%
353
73.3%
189
72.9%
347
74.9%
1531
A different home, but in the same county 10.5%
39
15.4%
68
14.9%
74
14.7%
38
13.2%
63
13.8%
282
In a different county, but in the same state 3.5%
13
5.2%
23
6.8%
34
3.9%
10
5.3%
25
5.1%
105
In a different state 3.2%
12
3.4%
15
7.2%
36
7.8%
20
8.0%
38
5.9%
121
In a different country 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
441
100.0%
498
100.0%
258
100.0%
476

2045


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Same home I live in now 44.1%
368
37.1%
109
45.2%
122
42.8%
599
A different home, but in the same county 8.9%
74
14.6%
43
11.5%
31
10.6%
148
In a different county, but in the same state 14.5%
121
11.9%
35
10.7%
29
13.2%
185
In a different state 31.1%
259
36.1%
106
30.7%
83
32.0%
448
In a different country 1.4%
12
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
294
100.0%
270

1398


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Same home I live in now 81.7%
277
73.7%
482
72.3%
515
71.7%
180
74.3%
1454
A different home, but in the same county 10.3%
35
13.3%
87
16.2%
115
16.3%
41
14.2%
278
In a different county, but in the same state 4.4%
15
6.1%
40
5.2%
37
3.6%
9
5.2%
101
In a different state 3.2%
11
6.6%
43
5.9%
42
8.0%
20
5.9%
116
In a different country 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
654
100.0%
712
100.0%
251

1956


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Same home I live in now 29.5%
33
36.3%
251
52.4%
273
56.8%
42
42.8%
599
A different home, but in the same county 8.0%
9
9.6%
66
11.9%
62
12.2%
9
10.4%
146
In a different county, but in the same state 17.0%
19
14.8%
102
11.3%
59
6.8%
5
13.2%
185
In a different state 38.4%
43
38.8%
268
23.4%
122
23.0%
17
32.2%
450
In a different country 7.1%
8
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
1.4%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
691
100.0%
521
100.0%
74

1398


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Same home I live in now 69.8%
721
79.9%
843
42.0%
389
45.0%
216
62.1%
2169
A different home, but in the same county 15.6%
161
11.8%
125
9.2%
85
13.1%
63
12.4%
434
In a different county, but in the same state 6.9%
71
3.3%
35
13.6%
126
12.3%
59
8.3%
291
In a different state 7.5%
77
4.5%
48
34.3%
318
27.7%
133
16.5%
576
In a different country 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
1.0%
9
1.9%
9
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1055
100.0%
927
100.0%
480

3495

Bookmark and Share