Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLCBORN

In what state or country were you born?
  1) South
  2) West
  3) Northeast
  4) Midwest
  5) USA (not otherwise specified)
  6) Other countries

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 951 27.6% 27.6% -1.31
West 363 10.5% 38.2% -.58
Northeast 873 25.3% 63.5% .14
Midwest 1030 29.9% 93.4% .86
USA (not otherwise specified) 100 2.9% 96.3% 1.58
Other countries 127 3.7% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
South 27.7%
790
26.5%
144
27.5%
934
West 10.7%
306
9.6%
52
10.6%
358
Northeast 25.3%
720
26.2%
142
25.4%
862
Midwest 29.8%
849
31.3%
170
30.0%
1019
USA (not otherwise specified) 2.6%
73
4.2%
23
2.8%
96
Other countries 3.9%
111
2.2%
12
3.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
2849
100.0%
543

3392


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
South 34.5%
439
25.8%
173
22.3%
314
26.4%
14
27.6%
940
West 12.1%
154
7.8%
52
10.5%
147
13.2%
7
10.6%
360
Northeast 22.2%
283
24.8%
166
28.6%
402
24.5%
13
25.4%
864
Midwest 24.7%
314
34.2%
229
32.9%
462
20.8%
11
29.9%
1016
USA (not otherwise specified) 2.7%
35
3.1%
21
2.9%
41
0.0%
0
2.9%
97
Other countries 3.8%
48
4.3%
29
2.8%
39
15.1%
8
3.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
670
100.0%
1405
100.0%
53

3401


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
South 26.9%
332
30.7%
172
28.5%
210
25.9%
234
27.6%
948
West 11.7%
144
9.8%
55
8.8%
65
10.7%
97
10.5%
361
Northeast 25.9%
320
25.3%
142
24.0%
177
25.8%
233
25.4%
872
Midwest 28.2%
349
29.2%
164
31.8%
234
31.2%
282
29.9%
1029
USA (not otherwise specified) 3.3%
41
2.5%
14
2.3%
17
3.1%
28
2.9%
100
Other countries 4.0%
50
2.5%
14
4.5%
33
3.3%
30
3.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1236
100.0%
561
100.0%
736
100.0%
904

3437


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
South 37.7%
49
27.2%
880
28.8%
15
27.6%
944
West 9.2%
12
10.4%
338
21.2%
11
10.6%
361
Northeast 7.7%
10
26.3%
851
13.5%
7
25.4%
868
Midwest 4.6%
6
31.3%
1014
13.5%
7
30.0%
1027
USA (not otherwise specified) 3.1%
4
2.8%
92
1.9%
1
2.8%
97
Other countries 37.7%
49
1.9%
62
21.2%
11
3.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
3237
100.0%
52

3419


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
South 26.3%
352
28.5%
596
27.6%
948
West 9.9%
133
10.9%
229
10.6%
362
Northeast 25.4%
339
25.3%
530
25.3%
869
Midwest 32.4%
433
28.3%
591
29.9%
1024
USA (not otherwise specified) 3.4%
46
2.6%
54
2.9%
100
Other countries 2.5%
34
4.4%
92
3.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
2092

3429


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
South 20.8%
74
27.6%
120
28.0%
138
26.8%
68
26.3%
123
26.1%
523
West 5.6%
20
10.6%
46
8.1%
40
9.8%
25
10.5%
49
9.0%
180
Northeast 33.1%
118
24.2%
105
24.5%
121
24.8%
63
23.1%
108
25.7%
515
Midwest 35.7%
127
31.6%
137
33.7%
166
33.9%
86
31.8%
149
33.2%
665
USA (not otherwise specified) 2.5%
9
3.5%
15
3.0%
15
3.1%
8
4.7%
22
3.4%
69
Other countries 2.2%
8
2.5%
11
2.6%
13
1.6%
4
3.6%
17
2.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
434
100.0%
493
100.0%
254
100.0%
468

2005


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
South 31.5%
261
28.9%
85
25.9%
69
29.9%
415
West 13.5%
112
16.3%
48
7.9%
21
13.0%
181
Northeast 25.6%
212
21.4%
63
27.4%
73
25.1%
348
Midwest 24.2%
200
24.5%
72
27.4%
73
24.9%
345
USA (not otherwise specified) 1.8%
15
2.7%
8
2.6%
7
2.2%
30
Other countries 3.4%
28
6.1%
18
8.6%
23
5.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
294
100.0%
266

1388


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
South 22.6%
74
27.0%
174
25.0%
176
31.0%
76
26.1%
500
West 8.0%
26
9.2%
59
9.0%
63
8.6%
21
8.8%
169
Northeast 29.1%
95
26.4%
170
24.9%
175
20.4%
50
25.5%
490
Midwest 32.4%
106
32.0%
206
34.7%
244
33.1%
81
33.2%
637
USA (not otherwise specified) 5.5%
18
3.9%
25
2.4%
17
3.7%
9
3.6%
69
Other countries 2.4%
8
1.6%
10
4.0%
28
3.3%
8
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
644
100.0%
703
100.0%
245

1919


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
South 36.4%
40
25.8%
177
33.5%
173
31.1%
23
29.8%
413
West 11.8%
13
13.7%
94
13.0%
67
9.5%
7
13.0%
181
Northeast 14.5%
16
26.5%
182
25.3%
131
25.7%
19
25.1%
348
Midwest 22.7%
25
27.1%
186
22.2%
115
28.4%
21
25.0%
347
USA (not otherwise specified) 1.8%
2
1.9%
13
2.1%
11
4.1%
3
2.1%
29
Other countries 12.7%
14
5.0%
34
3.9%
20
1.4%
1
5.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
686
100.0%
517
100.0%
74

1387


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
South 26.2%
267
26.0%
268
29.7%
272
30.0%
144
27.6%
951
West 9.5%
97
8.3%
85
13.4%
123
12.1%
58
10.5%
363
Northeast 24.1%
246
26.8%
276
25.9%
237
23.8%
114
25.3%
873
Midwest 33.7%
343
32.9%
339
25.8%
236
23.3%
112
29.9%
1030
USA (not otherwise specified) 3.9%
40
2.9%
30
1.3%
12
3.8%
18
2.9%
100
Other countries 2.6%
26
3.0%
31
3.9%
36
7.1%
34
3.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
1029
100.0%
916
100.0%
480

3444

Bookmark and Share