Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MBRCOMM

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? -- Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1664 78.9% 78.9% -.52
Checked 446 21.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
1319
76.9%
309
78.8%
1628
Checked 20.7%
345
23.1%
93
21.2%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
402

2066


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
447
78.2%
301
78.6%
858
82.1%
23
78.6%
1629
Checked 21.2%
120
21.8%
84
21.4%
234
17.9%
5
21.4%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
385
100.0%
1092
100.0%
28

2072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
594
78.5%
270
79.4%
358
79.4%
442
78.9%
1664
Checked 21.6%
164
21.5%
74
20.6%
93
20.6%
115
21.1%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
344
100.0%
451
100.0%
557

2110


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
53
78.4%
1550
89.3%
25
78.6%
1628
Checked 22.1%
15
21.6%
426
10.7%
3
21.4%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1976
100.0%
28

2072


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
890
79.9%
766
78.9%
1656
Checked 21.9%
250
20.1%
193
21.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
959

2099


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
323
82.0%
365
76.9%
386
72.6%
188
74.4%
357
78.5%
1619
Checked 14.3%
54
18.0%
80
23.1%
116
27.4%
71
25.6%
123
21.5%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
283
78.1%
511
76.2%
544
77.7%
195
78.3%
1533
Checked 16.5%
56
21.9%
143
23.8%
170
22.3%
56
21.7%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
654
100.0%
714
100.0%
251

1958


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
880
73.4%
784
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.9%
1664
Checked 15.5%
162
26.6%
284
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1068
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2110

Bookmark and Share