Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INDIV

Individualism Index - This index combines responses to questions that provide opinions on the extent to which the Christian faith requires adherence to the teachings of the church. Panelists with "high" individualism scores generally believe than an individual does not need the church or any organized community to be faithful, while those with "low" individualism scores believe that faithfulness to God requires participation with other believers through the church.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 1008 30.3% 30.3% -1.31
Medium 1916 57.6% 87.9% .29
High 402 12.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Low 30.7%
850
28.0%
143
30.3%
993
Medium 57.8%
1600
56.9%
291
57.7%
1891
High 11.5%
317
15.1%
77
12.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
511

3278


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Low 27.7%
338
27.4%
180
35.0%
476
13.5%
7
30.4%
1001
Medium 59.7%
728
58.3%
383
54.9%
746
63.5%
33
57.5%
1890
High 12.6%
154
14.3%
94
10.1%
138
23.1%
12
12.1%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
657
100.0%
1360
100.0%
52

3289


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 29.7%
356
28.8%
157
32.5%
230
30.3%
263
30.3%
1006
Medium 58.1%
696
60.0%
327
55.2%
390
57.7%
501
57.7%
1914
High 12.2%
146
11.2%
61
12.3%
87
12.1%
105
12.0%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
545
100.0%
707
100.0%
869

3319


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Low 43.3%
52
29.6%
925
44.4%
20
30.3%
997
Medium 49.2%
59
58.3%
1824
42.2%
19
57.7%
1902
High 7.5%
9
12.2%
381
13.3%
6
12.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
3130
100.0%
45

3295


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 28.5%
361
31.5%
645
30.3%
1006
Medium 59.5%
754
56.4%
1156
57.6%
1910
High 12.1%
153
12.1%
249
12.1%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
2050

3318


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Low 34.8%
114
31.8%
134
29.6%
142
29.0%
71
28.7%
133
30.7%
594
Medium 56.4%
185
56.1%
236
57.3%
275
59.2%
145
52.5%
243
56.0%
1084
High 8.8%
29
12.1%
51
13.1%
63
11.8%
29
18.8%
87
13.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
421
100.0%
480
100.0%
245
100.0%
463

1937


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Low 31.2%
250
25.0%
71
30.0%
77
29.6%
398
Medium 59.7%
479
61.3%
174
58.8%
151
59.9%
804
High 9.1%
73
13.7%
39
11.3%
29
10.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
284
100.0%
257

1343


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Low 35.1%
104
33.2%
204
28.1%
195
28.0%
67
30.9%
570
Medium 56.4%
167
55.0%
338
58.3%
405
49.4%
118
55.7%
1028
High 8.4%
25
11.9%
73
13.7%
95
22.6%
54
13.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
615
100.0%
695
100.0%
239

1845


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Low 36.7%
40
31.1%
205
26.8%
135
27.8%
20
29.8%
400
Medium 50.5%
55
59.2%
391
63.4%
319
54.2%
39
59.8%
804
High 12.8%
14
9.7%
64
9.7%
49
18.1%
13
10.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
660
100.0%
503
100.0%
72

1344


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Low 29.0%
284
32.3%
322
32.8%
294
23.7%
108
30.3%
1008
Medium 56.5%
553
55.6%
554
59.1%
530
61.3%
279
57.6%
1916
High 14.4%
141
12.0%
120
8.1%
73
14.9%
68
12.1%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
996
100.0%
897
100.0%
455

3326

Bookmark and Share