Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTRWLD

Otherworldliness Index - This concept refers to the relative importance individuals place on earthly existence compared to life after death. A "high" score on this index indicates that an individual tends to place greater relative emphasis on the next life, while a "low" score indicates that an individual tends to place greater relative emphasis on the present life.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 1052 31% 31% -1.26
Medium 1588 46.8% 77.9% .12
High 751 22.1% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Low 30.7%
864
31.8%
169
30.9%
1033
Medium 47.2%
1327
45.1%
240
46.9%
1567
High 22.0%
619
23.1%
123
22.2%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
2810
100.0%
532

3342


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Low 43.5%
547
30.4%
200
20.2%
279
32.7%
17
31.1%
1043
Medium 43.3%
545
49.1%
323
48.3%
668
50.0%
26
46.6%
1562
High 13.2%
166
20.5%
135
31.5%
435
17.3%
9
22.2%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
1258
100.0%
658
100.0%
1382
100.0%
52

3350


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 31.9%
390
33.3%
185
27.1%
194
31.4%
280
31.0%
1049
Medium 46.6%
569
45.6%
253
49.4%
354
45.7%
408
46.8%
1584
High 21.5%
262
21.1%
117
23.5%
168
22.9%
204
22.2%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
555
100.0%
716
100.0%
892

3384


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Low 17.1%
21
31.9%
1016
23.4%
11
31.2%
1048
Medium 48.8%
60
46.6%
1487
44.7%
21
46.7%
1568
High 34.1%
42
21.5%
685
31.9%
15
22.1%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
3188
100.0%
47

3358


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 31.9%
414
30.5%
634
31.0%
1048
Medium 47.0%
609
46.7%
971
46.8%
1580
High 21.1%
274
22.8%
474
22.2%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
2079

3376


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Low 12.4%
43
19.4%
83
28.9%
140
30.6%
77
30.8%
142
24.6%
485
Medium 49.4%
172
50.2%
215
46.9%
227
43.7%
110
47.9%
221
47.9%
945
High 38.2%
133
30.4%
130
24.2%
117
25.8%
65
21.3%
98
27.5%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
428
100.0%
484
100.0%
252
100.0%
461

1973


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Low 38.7%
318
43.0%
123
45.8%
120
41.0%
561
Medium 47.3%
388
40.9%
117
43.1%
113
45.1%
618
High 14.0%
115
16.1%
46
11.1%
29
13.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
286
100.0%
262

1369


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Low 14.2%
44
23.9%
150
28.3%
198
30.9%
75
24.9%
467
Medium 48.1%
149
46.7%
293
47.5%
332
47.7%
116
47.4%
890
High 37.7%
117
29.3%
184
24.2%
169
21.4%
52
27.8%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
627
100.0%
699
100.0%
243

1879


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Low 37.6%
41
36.3%
244
45.8%
236
54.2%
39
40.9%
560
Medium 43.1%
47
47.7%
321
42.9%
221
37.5%
27
45.0%
616
High 19.3%
21
16.0%
108
11.3%
58
8.3%
6
14.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
673
100.0%
515
100.0%
72

1369


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Low 25.4%
251
23.4%
239
37.4%
339
47.2%
223
31.0%
1052
Medium 48.3%
478
47.7%
488
47.1%
427
41.3%
195
46.8%
1588
High 26.4%
261
28.9%
296
15.5%
140
11.4%
54
22.1%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
1023
100.0%
906
100.0%
472

3391

Bookmark and Share