Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NO_CONGS

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] First of all, how many congregations do you regularly serve or attend?
  1) One congregation
  2) Two or more congregations
  3) Do not serve a congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One congregation 996 82.5% 82.5% -.44
Two or more congregations 179 14.8% 97.3% 1.71
Do not serve a congregation 33 2.7% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One congregation 82.9%
875
81.1%
116
82.7%
991
Two or more congregations 14.4%
152
15.4%
22
14.5%
174
Do not serve a congregation 2.7%
28
3.5%
5
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
143

1198


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
One congregation 81.4%
525
83.2%
203
84.2%
245
76.2%
16
82.3%
989
Two or more congregations 15.2%
98
14.8%
36
14.1%
41
19.0%
4
14.9%
179
Do not serve a congregation 3.4%
22
2.0%
5
1.7%
5
4.8%
1
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
244
100.0%
291
100.0%
21

1201


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One congregation 83.6%
361
80.2%
162
81.2%
207
83.5%
263
82.5%
993
Two or more congregations 13.4%
58
16.8%
34
16.1%
41
14.3%
45
14.8%
178
Do not serve a congregation 3.0%
13
3.0%
6
2.7%
7
2.2%
7
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
202
100.0%
255
100.0%
315

1204


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
One congregation 75.5%
37
82.7%
938
85.0%
17
82.5%
992
Two or more congregations 20.4%
10
14.6%
165
15.0%
3
14.8%
178
Do not serve a congregation 4.1%
2
2.7%
31
0.0%
0
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
1134
100.0%
20

1203


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One congregation 78.7%
163
83.4%
831
82.6%
994
Two or more congregations 16.4%
34
14.3%
142
14.6%
176
Do not serve a congregation 4.8%
10
2.3%
23
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
996

1203


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
One congregation 82.0%
586
81.7%
205
84.3%
199
82.4%
990
Two or more congregations 15.8%
113
13.9%
35
13.1%
31
14.9%
179
Do not serve a congregation 2.2%
16
4.4%
11
2.5%
6
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
251
100.0%
236

1202


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
One congregation 73.9%
68
81.9%
498
84.4%
373
87.9%
51
82.5%
990
Two or more congregations 22.8%
21
16.0%
97
12.7%
56
6.9%
4
14.8%
178
Do not serve a congregation 3.3%
3
2.1%
13
2.9%
13
5.2%
3
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
608
100.0%
442
100.0%
58

1200


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
One congregation 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.0%
684
73.9%
312
82.5%
996
Two or more congregations 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
98
19.2%
81
14.8%
179
Do not serve a congregation 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
4
6.9%
29
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
786
100.0%
422

1208

Bookmark and Share