Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRSCON_1

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How long have you been associated with this congregation?
  1) 1 year or less
  2) 2-3 years
  3) 4-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-15 years
  6) 16-25 years
  7) 26-49 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 year or less 209 17.9% 17.9% -1.3
2-3 years 304 26% 43.9% -.67
4-5 years 200 17.1% 61% -.05
6-10 years 238 20.4% 81.4% .57
11-15 years 97 8.3% 89.6% 1.2
16-25 years 98 8.4% 98% 1.82
26-49 years 23 2% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 year or less 17.2%
178
23.6%
30
17.9%
208
2-3 years 25.1%
260
34.6%
44
26.2%
304
4-5 years 17.4%
180
15.0%
19
17.1%
199
6-10 years 21.4%
221
13.4%
17
20.5%
238
11-15 years 8.3%
86
7.1%
9
8.2%
95
16-25 years 8.6%
89
4.7%
6
8.2%
95
26-49 years 2.0%
21
1.6%
2
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
127

1162


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
1 year or less 16.9%
101
17.7%
44
21.0%
62
0.0%
0
17.8%
207
2-3 years 26.8%
160
26.5%
66
23.4%
69
25.0%
5
25.8%
300
4-5 years 17.3%
103
17.3%
43
14.6%
43
50.0%
10
17.1%
199
6-10 years 21.4%
128
18.9%
47
19.7%
58
20.0%
4
20.4%
237
11-15 years 8.2%
49
9.2%
23
8.1%
24
5.0%
1
8.4%
97
16-25 years 8.2%
49
7.6%
19
10.2%
30
0.0%
0
8.4%
98
26-49 years 1.2%
7
2.8%
7
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
249
100.0%
295
100.0%
20

1161


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 year or less 15.0%
63
22.5%
42
19.8%
49
17.8%
55
18.0%
209
2-3 years 27.8%
117
18.2%
34
26.3%
65
27.5%
85
25.9%
301
4-5 years 15.9%
67
18.2%
34
16.2%
40
19.1%
59
17.2%
200
6-10 years 22.8%
96
18.7%
35
20.6%
51
17.8%
55
20.4%
237
11-15 years 7.1%
30
11.2%
21
8.9%
22
7.8%
24
8.3%
97
16-25 years 10.0%
42
9.1%
17
6.1%
15
7.4%
23
8.3%
97
26-49 years 1.4%
6
2.1%
4
2.0%
5
2.6%
8
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
309

1164


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
1 year or less 10.0%
5
18.3%
200
20.0%
4
18.0%
209
2-3 years 24.0%
12
26.1%
286
20.0%
4
25.9%
302
4-5 years 24.0%
12
16.5%
181
30.0%
6
17.1%
199
6-10 years 22.0%
11
20.4%
223
10.0%
2
20.3%
236
11-15 years 4.0%
2
8.6%
94
5.0%
1
8.3%
97
16-25 years 10.0%
5
8.2%
90
15.0%
3
8.4%
98
26-49 years 6.0%
3
1.8%
20
0.0%
0
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
1094
100.0%
20

1164


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 year or less 28.9%
52
15.8%
156
17.8%
208
2-3 years 31.1%
56
25.0%
247
26.0%
303
4-5 years 18.9%
34
16.8%
166
17.1%
200
6-10 years 14.4%
26
21.5%
212
20.4%
238
11-15 years 4.4%
8
9.0%
89
8.3%
97
16-25 years 2.2%
4
9.5%
94
8.4%
98
26-49 years 0.0%
0
2.3%
23
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
987

1167


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1 year or less 17.1%
117
20.7%
50
17.2%
40
17.8%
207
2-3 years 25.2%
173
27.7%
67
27.2%
63
26.1%
303
4-5 years 17.5%
120
15.7%
38
16.8%
39
17.0%
197
6-10 years 20.8%
143
19.0%
46
20.3%
47
20.3%
236
11-15 years 9.5%
65
7.9%
19
5.6%
13
8.4%
97
16-25 years 7.7%
53
7.4%
18
11.2%
26
8.4%
97
26-49 years 2.2%
15
1.7%
4
1.7%
4
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
242
100.0%
232

1160


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1 year or less 35.7%
30
20.0%
114
13.3%
59
9.2%
6
18.0%
209
2-3 years 25.0%
21
29.3%
167
21.2%
94
29.2%
19
25.9%
301
4-5 years 16.7%
14
17.2%
98
16.7%
74
21.5%
14
17.2%
200
6-10 years 11.9%
10
20.0%
114
22.5%
100
18.5%
12
20.3%
236
11-15 years 7.1%
6
5.4%
31
11.9%
53
10.8%
7
8.3%
97
16-25 years 3.6%
3
5.6%
32
12.6%
56
9.2%
6
8.3%
97
26-49 years 0.0%
0
2.5%
14
1.8%
8
1.5%
1
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
570
100.0%
444
100.0%
65

1163


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
1 year or less 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.9%
122
24.9%
87
17.9%
209
2-3 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.5%
209
27.2%
95
26.0%
304
4-5 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.3%
150
14.3%
50
17.1%
200
6-10 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.2%
174
18.3%
64
20.4%
238
11-15 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
78
5.4%
19
8.3%
97
16-25 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
71
7.7%
27
8.4%
98
26-49 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
16
2.0%
7
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
820
100.0%
349

1169

Bookmark and Share