Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MILES_1

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How far do you live from this congregation?
  1) 1 mile or less
  2) 2-3 miles
  3) 4-5 miles
  4) 6-9 miles
  5) 10-14 miles
  6) 15 miles or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 mile or less 481 41.4% 41.4% -.88
2-3 miles 235 20.2% 61.6% -.31
4-5 miles 126 10.8% 72.5% .26
6-9 miles 97 8.3% 80.8% .82
10-14 miles 90 7.7% 88.6% 1.39
15 miles or more 133 11.4% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 mile or less 40.7%
419
46.4%
58
41.3%
477
2-3 miles 20.5%
211
19.2%
24
20.3%
235
4-5 miles 10.9%
112
10.4%
13
10.8%
125
6-9 miles 8.2%
84
8.8%
11
8.2%
95
10-14 miles 7.8%
80
8.0%
10
7.8%
90
15 miles or more 12.0%
124
7.2%
9
11.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
125

1155


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
1 mile or less 40.2%
238
42.2%
105
42.9%
126
52.6%
10
41.5%
479
2-3 miles 19.8%
117
19.7%
49
21.8%
64
21.1%
4
20.3%
234
4-5 miles 12.0%
71
7.6%
19
10.9%
32
10.5%
2
10.7%
124
6-9 miles 8.1%
48
7.2%
18
9.9%
29
5.3%
1
8.3%
96
10-14 miles 8.1%
48
10.4%
26
5.1%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
89
15 miles or more 11.8%
70
12.9%
32
9.5%
28
10.5%
2
11.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
249
100.0%
294
100.0%
19

1154


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 mile or less 39.1%
164
41.3%
76
43.1%
106
43.5%
134
41.5%
480
2-3 miles 22.4%
94
19.0%
35
16.7%
41
20.8%
64
20.2%
234
4-5 miles 11.2%
47
15.2%
28
11.8%
29
6.8%
21
10.8%
125
6-9 miles 8.6%
36
8.7%
16
9.3%
23
7.1%
22
8.4%
97
10-14 miles 8.8%
37
6.0%
11
7.3%
18
7.8%
24
7.8%
90
15 miles or more 9.8%
41
9.8%
18
11.8%
29
14.0%
43
11.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
184
100.0%
246
100.0%
308

1157


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
1 mile or less 18.0%
9
42.7%
464
30.0%
6
41.4%
479
2-3 miles 12.0%
6
20.7%
225
20.0%
4
20.3%
235
4-5 miles 14.0%
7
10.7%
116
10.0%
2
10.8%
125
6-9 miles 12.0%
6
8.1%
88
15.0%
3
8.4%
97
10-14 miles 18.0%
9
7.3%
79
5.0%
1
7.7%
89
15 miles or more 26.0%
13
10.6%
115
20.0%
4
11.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
1087
100.0%
20

1157


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 mile or less 32.8%
58
43.0%
423
41.5%
481
2-3 miles 14.7%
26
21.3%
209
20.3%
235
4-5 miles 14.1%
25
10.3%
101
10.9%
126
6-9 miles 10.2%
18
8.0%
79
8.4%
97
10-14 miles 10.2%
18
7.3%
72
7.8%
90
15 miles or more 18.1%
32
10.1%
99
11.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
983

1160


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1 mile or less 46.5%
317
35.1%
85
32.6%
75
41.4%
477
2-3 miles 20.3%
138
21.9%
53
18.7%
43
20.3%
234
4-5 miles 10.9%
74
9.9%
24
12.2%
28
10.9%
126
6-9 miles 7.2%
49
10.3%
25
10.0%
23
8.4%
97
10-14 miles 6.2%
42
8.3%
20
11.7%
27
7.7%
89
15 miles or more 9.0%
61
14.5%
35
14.8%
34
11.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
242
100.0%
230

1153


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1 mile or less 50.6%
42
48.0%
272
33.9%
150
25.0%
16
41.5%
480
2-3 miles 12.0%
10
18.5%
105
24.4%
108
15.6%
10
20.2%
233
4-5 miles 6.0%
5
10.2%
58
11.8%
52
17.2%
11
10.9%
126
6-9 miles 9.6%
8
7.1%
40
9.7%
43
9.4%
6
8.4%
97
10-14 miles 4.8%
4
5.8%
33
10.2%
45
10.9%
7
7.7%
89
15 miles or more 16.9%
14
10.4%
59
10.0%
44
21.9%
14
11.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
567
100.0%
442
100.0%
64

1156


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
1 mile or less 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.7%
398
24.1%
83
41.4%
481
2-3 miles 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
166
20.0%
69
20.2%
235
4-5 miles 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
79
13.6%
47
10.8%
126
6-9 miles 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
53
12.8%
44
8.3%
97
10-14 miles 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
50
11.6%
40
7.7%
90
15 miles or more 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
71
18.0%
62
11.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
817
100.0%
345

1162

Bookmark and Share