Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRSPRESB

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE EVER BELONGED TO A CONGREGATION WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN: How many years have you been a Presbyterian?
  1) 1 year or less
  2) 2-3 years
  3) 4-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-15 years
  6) 16-25 years
  7) 26-49 years
  8) 50+ years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 year or less 4 .7% .7% -4
2-3 years 8 1.4% 2.1% -3.22
4-5 years 6 1% 3.1% -2.44
6-10 years 49 8.4% 11.6% -1.65
11-15 years 78 13.4% 25% -.87
16-25 years 165 28.4% 53.4% -.09
26-49 years 227 39.1% 92.6% .69
50+ years 43 7.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 year or less 0.6%
3
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
2-3 years 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
4-5 years 1.0%
5
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
6-10 years 6.8%
35
20.6%
13
8.3%
48
11-15 years 14.1%
72
9.5%
6
13.6%
78
16-25 years 27.9%
143
33.3%
21
28.5%
164
26-49 years 40.0%
205
30.2%
19
39.0%
224
50+ years 8.0%
41
3.2%
2
7.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
63

575


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
1 year or less 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2-3 years 1.3%
4
1.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
4-5 years 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
6-10 years 9.1%
28
6.3%
8
8.7%
12
0.0%
0
8.3%
48
11-15 years 13.0%
40
17.5%
22
11.6%
16
0.0%
0
13.5%
78
16-25 years 26.7%
82
31.0%
39
28.3%
39
57.1%
4
28.4%
164
26-49 years 39.7%
122
38.1%
48
39.9%
55
28.6%
2
39.3%
227
50+ years 8.1%
25
5.6%
7
7.2%
10
14.3%
1
7.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
126
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

578


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 year or less 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2-3 years 2.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
7
4-5 years 1.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
6
6-10 years 9.7%
20
6.5%
6
8.6%
11
7.9%
12
8.5%
49
11-15 years 11.7%
24
10.9%
10
16.4%
21
15.1%
23
13.5%
78
16-25 years 25.7%
53
30.4%
28
31.3%
40
28.9%
44
28.5%
165
26-49 years 41.3%
85
42.4%
39
32.0%
41
40.1%
61
39.1%
226
50+ years 8.3%
17
5.4%
5
8.6%
11
6.6%
10
7.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
92
100.0%
128
100.0%
152

578


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
1 year or less 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2-3 years 5.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
4-5 years 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
6-10 years 8.1%
3
8.4%
44
0.0%
0
8.2%
47
11-15 years 13.5%
5
13.4%
70
21.4%
3
13.6%
78
16-25 years 27.0%
10
28.6%
150
28.6%
4
28.5%
164
26-49 years 37.8%
14
39.1%
205
42.9%
6
39.1%
225
50+ years 8.1%
3
7.4%
39
7.1%
1
7.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
524
100.0%
14

575


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 year or less 1.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
2-3 years 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.4%
8
4-5 years 4.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
6-10 years 14.3%
15
7.2%
34
8.5%
49
11-15 years 13.3%
14
13.1%
62
13.2%
76
16-25 years 33.3%
35
27.5%
130
28.6%
165
26-49 years 32.4%
34
40.7%
192
39.2%
226
50+ years 1.0%
1
8.9%
42
7.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
472

577


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1 year or less 0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2-3 years 0.6%
2
2.2%
3
2.4%
3
1.4%
8
4-5 years 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.0%
6
6-10 years 9.2%
29
8.1%
11
7.3%
9
8.5%
49
11-15 years 14.2%
45
11.0%
15
14.6%
18
13.6%
78
16-25 years 30.1%
95
27.2%
37
25.2%
31
28.3%
163
26-49 years 37.7%
119
41.2%
56
41.5%
51
39.3%
226
50+ years 7.0%
22
8.8%
12
6.5%
8
7.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
123

575


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1 year or less 6.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2-3 years 4.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
4-5 years 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
3.8%
1
1.0%
6
6-10 years 12.5%
6
11.1%
32
3.7%
8
7.7%
2
8.3%
48
11-15 years 14.6%
7
15.3%
44
11.2%
24
11.5%
3
13.5%
78
16-25 years 18.8%
9
26.1%
75
33.0%
71
34.6%
9
28.5%
164
26-49 years 31.3%
15
36.9%
106
43.7%
94
38.5%
10
39.1%
225
50+ years 12.5%
6
8.7%
25
5.1%
11
3.8%
1
7.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
287
100.0%
215
100.0%
26

576


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
1 year or less 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
2-3 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
4
2.0%
4
1.4%
8
4-5 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
6
6-10 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.1%
38
5.4%
11
8.4%
49
11-15 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.7%
59
9.3%
19
13.4%
78
16-25 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.4%
118
23.0%
47
28.4%
165
26-49 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.5%
126
49.5%
101
39.1%
227
50+ years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
24
9.3%
19
7.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
376
100.0%
204

580

Bookmark and Share