Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR_ORDND

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] In what year were you ordained as a minister of the Word and Sacrament?
  1) Prior to 1950
  2) 1950-1959
  3) 1960-1969
  4) 1970-1979
  5) 1980-1989
  6) 1990-present

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prior to 1950 27 1.9% 1.9% -2.27
1950-1959 222 15.8% 17.7% -1.49
1960-1969 273 19.4% 37.2% -.71
1970-1979 329 23.4% 60.6% .07
1980-1989 429 30.6% 91.2% .84
1990-present 124 8.8% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.9%
24
1.3%
2
1.9%
26
1950-1959 17.0%
210
5.1%
8
15.7%
218
1960-1969 20.3%
250
13.3%
21
19.5%
271
1970-1979 23.6%
291
23.4%
37
23.6%
328
1980-1989 29.4%
363
38.6%
61
30.5%
424
1990-present 7.7%
95
18.4%
29
8.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
158

1391


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.0%
15
1.0%
3
2.3%
8
4.0%
1
1.9%
27
1950-1959 13.6%
100
16.2%
48
21.1%
72
8.0%
2
15.9%
222
1960-1969 21.7%
159
20.3%
60
14.6%
50
12.0%
3
19.5%
272
1970-1979 22.9%
168
25.7%
76
22.8%
78
24.0%
6
23.5%
328
1980-1989 31.0%
227
27.4%
81
30.1%
103
48.0%
12
30.3%
423
1990-present 8.7%
64
9.5%
28
9.1%
31
4.0%
1
8.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
296
100.0%
342
100.0%
25

1396


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.2%
6
1.7%
4
3.0%
9
2.2%
8
1.9%
27
1950-1959 16.0%
80
20.2%
47
13.0%
39
15.3%
56
15.9%
222
1960-1969 20.0%
100
20.2%
47
15.1%
45
21.4%
78
19.3%
270
1970-1979 24.2%
121
21.5%
50
26.8%
80
20.5%
75
23.3%
326
1980-1989 29.2%
146
27.0%
63
35.1%
105
31.2%
114
30.6%
428
1990-present 9.4%
47
9.4%
22
7.0%
21
9.3%
34
8.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
233
100.0%
299
100.0%
365

1397


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Prior to 1950 3.1%
2
1.8%
24
4.2%
1
1.9%
27
1950-1959 14.1%
9
16.0%
209
12.5%
3
15.8%
221
1960-1969 28.1%
18
18.9%
248
29.2%
7
19.5%
273
1970-1979 14.1%
9
24.3%
318
4.2%
1
23.5%
328
1980-1989 39.1%
25
29.8%
391
45.8%
11
30.5%
427
1990-present 1.6%
1
9.2%
120
4.2%
1
8.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
1310
100.0%
24

1398


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.4%
1
2.2%
26
1.9%
27
1950-1959 0.0%
0
19.0%
222
15.9%
222
1960-1969 1.3%
3
23.1%
270
19.5%
273
1970-1979 17.7%
41
24.5%
286
23.4%
327
1980-1989 59.7%
138
24.8%
290
30.6%
428
1990-present 20.8%
48
6.3%
74
8.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
1168

1399


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.6%
13
3.1%
9
1.5%
4
1.9%
26
1950-1959 13.5%
112
19.1%
56
19.2%
52
15.8%
220
1960-1969 18.1%
151
19.5%
57
23.6%
64
19.5%
272
1970-1979 25.4%
211
22.2%
65
18.8%
51
23.4%
327
1980-1989 32.5%
270
28.3%
83
27.3%
74
30.6%
427
1990-present 9.0%
75
7.8%
23
9.6%
26
8.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
293
100.0%
271

1396


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Prior to 1950 5.4%
6
2.3%
16
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
1950-1959 18.8%
21
14.7%
101
16.1%
84
18.9%
14
15.8%
220
1960-1969 16.1%
18
15.0%
103
26.4%
138
18.9%
14
19.6%
273
1970-1979 13.4%
15
20.7%
142
28.2%
147
29.7%
22
23.4%
326
1980-1989 31.3%
35
36.1%
248
23.8%
124
24.3%
18
30.5%
425
1990-present 15.2%
17
11.2%
77
4.6%
24
8.1%
6
8.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
687
100.0%
522
100.0%
74

1395


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
16
2.3%
11
1.9%
27
1950-1959 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.4%
124
20.3%
98
15.8%
222
1960-1969 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.8%
164
22.6%
109
19.4%
273
1970-1979 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.4%
225
21.6%
104
23.4%
329
1980-1989 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.1%
296
27.6%
133
30.6%
429
1990-present 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
97
5.6%
27
8.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
922
100.0%
482

1404

Bookmark and Share