Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MDIV_BD

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Please indicate the theological degrees you have received -- M.Div. or B.D
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 72 5.1% 5.1% -4.31
Checked 1337 94.9% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 5.5%
68
2.5%
4
5.2%
72
Checked 94.5%
1170
97.5%
154
94.8%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
158

1396


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 5.3%
39
3.7%
11
5.8%
20
8.0%
2
5.1%
72
Checked 94.7%
696
96.3%
285
94.2%
325
92.0%
23
94.9%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
296
100.0%
345
100.0%
25

1401


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 5.2%
26
6.0%
14
5.6%
17
4.1%
15
5.1%
72
Checked 94.8%
476
94.0%
219
94.4%
284
95.9%
351
94.9%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
233
100.0%
301
100.0%
366

1402


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Not checked 9.2%
6
4.9%
64
8.3%
2
5.1%
72
Checked 90.8%
59
95.1%
1250
91.7%
22
94.9%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1314
100.0%
24

1403


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 2.2%
5
5.7%
67
5.1%
72
Checked 97.8%
226
94.3%
1106
94.9%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
1173

1404


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 5.2%
43
4.4%
13
5.5%
15
5.1%
71
Checked 94.8%
791
95.6%
282
94.5%
256
94.9%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
295
100.0%
271

1400


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Not checked 7.1%
8
4.5%
31
5.4%
28
4.1%
3
5.0%
70
Checked 92.9%
104
95.5%
660
94.6%
495
95.9%
71
95.0%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
691
100.0%
523
100.0%
74

1400


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Not checked 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
46
5.4%
26
5.1%
72
Checked 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.0%
881
94.6%
456
94.9%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
927
100.0%
482

1409

Bookmark and Share