Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFICER

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? -- Officer of men's, women's, or youth groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1923 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Checked 187 8.9% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
1533
87.8%
353
91.3%
1886
Checked 7.9%
131
12.2%
49
8.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
402

2066


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
511
91.9%
354
91.4%
998
96.4%
27
91.2%
1890
Checked 9.9%
56
8.1%
31
8.6%
94
3.6%
1
8.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
385
100.0%
1092
100.0%
28

2072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
694
91.3%
314
90.2%
407
91.2%
508
91.1%
1923
Checked 8.4%
64
8.7%
30
9.8%
44
8.8%
49
8.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
344
100.0%
451
100.0%
557

2110


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
60
91.3%
1804
92.9%
26
91.2%
1890
Checked 11.8%
8
8.7%
172
7.1%
2
8.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1976
100.0%
28

2072


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
986
96.6%
926
91.1%
1912
Checked 13.5%
154
3.4%
33
8.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
959

2099


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
333
90.6%
403
92.6%
465
90.7%
235
92.5%
444
91.1%
1880
Checked 11.7%
44
9.4%
42
7.4%
37
9.3%
24
7.5%
36
8.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
288
90.5%
592
92.9%
663
94.0%
236
90.9%
1779
Checked 15.0%
51
9.5%
62
7.1%
51
6.0%
15
9.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
654
100.0%
714
100.0%
251

1958


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
969
89.3%
954
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.1%
1923
Checked 7.0%
73
10.7%
114
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1068
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2110

Bookmark and Share