Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MA_THM

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Please indicate the theological degrees you have received -- M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E., Th.M., or S.T.M.
  0) Not checked
  2) M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E.
  3) Th.M., or S.T.M.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1198 85% 85% -.41
M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E. 95 6.7% 91.8% 1.74
Th.M., or S.T.M. 116 8.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
1054
85.4%
135
85.2%
1189
M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E. 6.5%
81
7.6%
12
6.7%
93
Th.M., or S.T.M. 8.3%
103
7.0%
11
8.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
158

1396


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
618
86.5%
256
86.1%
297
80.0%
20
85.0%
1191
M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E. 7.1%
52
6.8%
20
5.2%
18
20.0%
5
6.8%
95
Th.M., or S.T.M. 8.8%
65
6.8%
20
8.7%
30
0.0%
0
8.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
296
100.0%
345
100.0%
25

1401


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
430
82.0%
191
86.4%
260
85.0%
311
85.0%
1192
M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E. 5.6%
28
9.4%
22
5.3%
16
7.7%
28
6.7%
94
Th.M., or S.T.M. 8.8%
44
8.6%
20
8.3%
25
7.4%
27
8.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
233
100.0%
301
100.0%
366

1402


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.4%
49
85.8%
1127
70.8%
17
85.0%
1193
M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E. 7.7%
5
6.6%
87
12.5%
3
6.8%
95
Th.M., or S.T.M. 16.9%
11
7.6%
100
16.7%
4
8.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1314
100.0%
24

1403


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
202
84.6%
992
85.0%
1194
M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E. 7.8%
18
6.6%
77
6.8%
95
Th.M., or S.T.M. 4.8%
11
8.9%
104
8.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
1173

1404


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
721
85.4%
252
79.7%
216
84.9%
1189
M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E. 5.4%
45
5.4%
16
12.5%
34
6.8%
95
Th.M., or S.T.M. 8.2%
68
9.2%
27
7.7%
21
8.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
295
100.0%
271

1400


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
94
87.8%
607
82.0%
429
82.4%
61
85.1%
1191
M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E. 7.1%
8
5.6%
39
8.4%
44
2.7%
2
6.6%
93
Th.M., or S.T.M. 8.9%
10
6.5%
45
9.6%
50
14.9%
11
8.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
691
100.0%
523
100.0%
74

1400


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Not checked 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.8%
805
81.5%
393
85.0%
1198
M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E. 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
53
8.7%
42
6.7%
95
Th.M., or S.T.M. 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
69
9.8%
47
8.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
927
100.0%
482

1409

Bookmark and Share