Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR_MATHM

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Please indicate the date you received the degree -- M.A., M.R.E., M.C.E., Th.M., or S.T.M.
  1) Prior to 1950
  2) 1950-1959
  3) 1960-1969
  4) 1970-1979
  5) 1980-1989
  6) 1990-present

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prior to 1950 2 .9% .9% -2.48
1950-1959 19 9% 10% -1.62
1960-1969 68 32.2% 42.2% -.76
1970-1979 55 26.1% 68.2% .11
1980-1989 48 22.7% 91% .97
1990-present 19 9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1950-1959 10.3%
19
0.0%
0
9.2%
19
1960-1969 29.9%
55
43.5%
10
31.4%
65
1970-1979 28.8%
53
8.7%
2
26.6%
55
1980-1989 22.8%
42
26.1%
6
23.2%
48
1990-present 7.6%
14
21.7%
5
9.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
23

207


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1950-1959 6.8%
8
12.5%
5
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.0%
19
1960-1969 34.2%
40
30.0%
12
33.3%
16
0.0%
0
32.4%
68
1970-1979 25.6%
30
32.5%
13
25.0%
12
0.0%
0
26.2%
55
1980-1989 24.8%
29
17.5%
7
16.7%
8
60.0%
3
22.4%
47
1990-present 7.7%
9
5.0%
2
12.5%
6
40.0%
2
9.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
5

210


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1950-1959 4.2%
3
21.4%
9
9.8%
4
5.5%
3
9.0%
19
1960-1969 33.3%
24
21.4%
9
24.4%
10
43.6%
24
31.9%
67
1970-1979 20.8%
15
28.6%
12
34.1%
14
25.5%
14
26.2%
55
1980-1989 29.2%
21
14.3%
6
22.0%
9
21.8%
12
22.9%
48
1990-present 12.5%
9
11.9%
5
7.3%
3
3.6%
2
9.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
55

210


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1950-1959 6.3%
1
8.6%
16
14.3%
1
8.6%
18
1960-1969 25.0%
4
33.2%
62
28.6%
2
32.4%
68
1970-1979 25.0%
4
27.3%
51
0.0%
0
26.2%
55
1980-1989 37.5%
6
20.9%
39
42.9%
3
22.9%
48
1990-present 6.3%
1
9.1%
17
14.3%
1
9.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
187
100.0%
7

210


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
2
1950-1959 3.4%
1
9.9%
18
9.0%
19
1960-1969 20.7%
6
34.3%
62
32.4%
68
1970-1979 10.3%
3
28.7%
52
26.2%
55
1980-1989 51.7%
15
17.7%
32
22.4%
47
1990-present 13.8%
4
8.3%
15
9.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181

210


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.9%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1950-1959 9.7%
11
7.0%
3
9.1%
5
9.0%
19
1960-1969 29.2%
33
34.9%
15
36.4%
20
32.2%
68
1970-1979 24.8%
28
25.6%
11
29.1%
16
26.1%
55
1980-1989 26.5%
30
25.6%
11
12.7%
7
22.7%
48
1990-present 8.8%
10
4.7%
2
12.7%
7
9.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
43
100.0%
55

211


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1950-1959 5.6%
1
11.9%
10
4.3%
4
15.4%
2
8.1%
17
1960-1969 11.1%
2
28.6%
24
41.5%
39
23.1%
3
32.5%
68
1970-1979 27.8%
5
26.2%
22
26.6%
25
23.1%
3
26.3%
55
1980-1989 50.0%
9
22.6%
19
19.1%
18
15.4%
2
23.0%
48
1990-present 5.6%
1
9.5%
8
7.4%
7
23.1%
3
9.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
84
100.0%
94
100.0%
13

209


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
2
1950-1959 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
5
15.7%
14
9.0%
19
1960-1969 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.6%
41
30.3%
27
32.2%
68
1970-1979 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.7%
35
22.5%
20
26.1%
55
1980-1989 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.6%
30
20.2%
18
22.7%
48
1990-present 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
11
9.0%
8
9.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
122
100.0%
89

211

Bookmark and Share