Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMIN_PHD

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Please indicate the theological degrees you have received -- D.Min., Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D.
  0) Not checked
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1058 75.1% 75.1% -.57
D.Min. 260 18.5% 93.5% 1.58
Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D. 91 6.5% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
910
88.0%
139
75.1%
1049
D.Min. 19.9%
246
7.6%
12
18.5%
258
Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D. 6.6%
82
4.4%
7
6.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
158

1396


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 74.8%
550
74.3%
220
75.1%
259
84.0%
21
74.9%
1050
D.Min. 17.7%
130
18.9%
56
20.6%
71
12.0%
3
18.6%
260
Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D. 7.5%
55
6.8%
20
4.3%
15
4.0%
1
6.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
296
100.0%
345
100.0%
25

1401


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
382
73.8%
172
74.4%
224
75.1%
275
75.1%
1053
D.Min. 17.7%
89
18.5%
43
19.9%
60
18.6%
68
18.5%
260
Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D. 6.2%
31
7.7%
18
5.6%
17
6.3%
23
6.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
233
100.0%
301
100.0%
366

1402


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
51
75.0%
985
66.7%
16
75.0%
1052
D.Min. 9.2%
6
18.9%
249
20.8%
5
18.5%
260
Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D. 12.3%
8
6.1%
80
12.5%
3
6.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1314
100.0%
24

1403


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
208
72.1%
846
75.1%
1054
D.Min. 6.1%
14
21.0%
246
18.5%
260
Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D. 3.9%
9
6.9%
81
6.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
1173

1404


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
609
78.3%
231
78.2%
212
75.1%
1052
D.Min. 20.5%
171
17.3%
51
12.9%
35
18.4%
257
Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D. 6.5%
54
4.4%
13
8.9%
24
6.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
295
100.0%
271

1400


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
96
82.1%
567
65.2%
341
63.5%
47
75.1%
1051
D.Min. 13.4%
15
14.2%
98
24.9%
130
21.6%
16
18.5%
259
Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D. 0.9%
1
3.8%
26
9.9%
52
14.9%
11
6.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
691
100.0%
523
100.0%
74

1400


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Not checked 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.7%
702
73.9%
356
75.1%
1058
D.Min. 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
188
14.9%
72
18.5%
260
Ph.D., Th.D., or S.T.D. 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
37
11.2%
54
6.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
927
100.0%
482

1409

Bookmark and Share