Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] What is the highest level of non-theological education you have attained in addition to your theological training?
  4) Completed high school
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 4 .3% .3% -3.2
Some college 6 .4% .7% -1.96
Graduated from college 824 58.9% 59.6% -.73
Some graduate work 295 21.1% 80.6% .51
A graduate degree 271 19.4% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Some college 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Graduated from college 59.7%
735
55.8%
87
59.3%
822
Some graduate work 20.7%
255
24.4%
38
21.1%
293
A graduate degree 18.8%
232
19.9%
31
19.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
156

1387


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Completed high school 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.2%
3
Some college 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Graduated from college 59.6%
436
56.5%
166
60.7%
207
40.0%
10
58.8%
819
Some graduate work 21.3%
156
21.4%
63
19.9%
68
28.0%
7
21.1%
294
A graduate degree 18.9%
138
21.8%
64
17.9%
61
28.0%
7
19.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
294
100.0%
341
100.0%
25

1392


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completed high school 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Some college 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
Graduated from college 59.6%
297
59.7%
138
56.2%
168
59.5%
217
58.9%
820
Some graduate work 19.7%
98
21.6%
50
22.7%
68
21.1%
77
21.0%
293
A graduate degree 19.9%
99
18.2%
42
19.7%
59
19.2%
70
19.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
365

1393


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Completed high school 1.5%
1
0.2%
2
4.2%
1
0.3%
4
Some college 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
4.2%
1
0.4%
6
Graduated from college 50.8%
33
59.5%
777
45.8%
11
58.9%
821
Some graduate work 21.5%
14
21.0%
274
20.8%
5
21.0%
293
A graduate degree 26.2%
17
18.9%
247
25.0%
6
19.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1305
100.0%
24

1394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
Some college 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
Graduated from college 59.4%
136
58.7%
685
58.9%
821
Some graduate work 20.1%
46
21.3%
248
21.1%
294
A graduate degree 20.5%
47
19.1%
223
19.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
1166

1395


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Completed high school 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Some college 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Graduated from college 98.8%
824
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.9%
824
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
100.0%
295
0.0%
0
21.1%
295
A graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
271
19.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
295
100.0%
271

1400


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Completed high school 0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Some college 1.8%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Graduated from college 57.1%
64
63.2%
433
56.0%
291
43.2%
32
59.0%
820
Some graduate work 25.9%
29
20.0%
137
20.4%
106
25.7%
19
20.9%
291
A graduate degree 14.3%
16
15.9%
109
23.5%
122
31.1%
23
19.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
74

1391


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Completed high school 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Some college 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
Graduated from college 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.3%
591
48.4%
233
58.9%
824
Some graduate work 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
173
25.4%
122
21.1%
295
A graduate degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.0%
147
25.8%
124
19.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
919
100.0%
481

1400

Bookmark and Share