Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCLRJOB

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 926 66.4% 66.4% -.71
Yes 468 33.6% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 67.3%
824
59.6%
93
66.4%
917
Yes 32.7%
401
40.4%
63
33.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
156

1381


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 70.1%
510
64.4%
190
60.9%
206
64.0%
16
66.5%
922
Yes 29.9%
218
35.6%
105
39.1%
132
36.0%
9
33.5%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
295
100.0%
338
100.0%
25

1386


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.4%
328
69.3%
160
61.2%
183
68.6%
249
66.3%
920
Yes 33.6%
166
30.7%
71
38.8%
116
31.4%
114
33.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
363

1387


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 65.1%
41
66.4%
864
75.0%
18
66.5%
923
Yes 34.9%
22
33.6%
437
25.0%
6
33.5%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
1301
100.0%
24

1388


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 48.3%
111
70.1%
812
66.5%
923
Yes 51.7%
119
29.9%
347
33.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
1159

1389


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 72.2%
596
63.2%
184
52.6%
142
66.5%
922
Yes 27.8%
229
36.8%
107
47.4%
128
33.5%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
291
100.0%
270

1386


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 63.0%
68
64.6%
441
69.7%
364
65.8%
48
66.5%
921
Yes 37.0%
40
35.4%
242
30.3%
158
34.2%
25
33.5%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
683
100.0%
522
100.0%
73

1386


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
65.4%
602
68.4%
324
66.4%
926
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.6%
318
31.6%
150
33.6%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
920
100.0%
474

1394

Bookmark and Share