Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRLPOS

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] At the present time, are you serving a congregation in a pastoral position?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 302 21.5% 21.5% -1.91
Yes 1104 78.5% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 21.2%
262
22.2%
35
21.3%
297
Yes 78.8%
973
77.8%
123
78.7%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
158

1393


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 25.6%
188
19.3%
57
14.8%
51
24.0%
6
21.6%
302
Yes 74.4%
545
80.7%
239
85.2%
293
76.0%
19
78.4%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
296
100.0%
344
100.0%
25

1398


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 21.0%
105
25.0%
58
22.0%
66
19.7%
72
21.5%
301
Yes 79.0%
396
75.0%
174
78.0%
234
80.3%
294
78.5%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
232
100.0%
300
100.0%
366

1399


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 30.8%
20
20.8%
273
37.5%
9
21.6%
302
Yes 69.2%
45
79.2%
1038
62.5%
15
78.4%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1311
100.0%
24

1400


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 27.7%
64
20.3%
237
21.5%
301
Yes 72.3%
167
79.7%
933
78.5%
1100
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
1170

1401


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 18.2%
152
24.2%
71
28.8%
78
21.5%
301
Yes 81.8%
681
75.8%
222
71.2%
193
78.5%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
293
100.0%
271

1397


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 28.8%
32
15.9%
110
24.0%
125
41.9%
31
21.3%
298
Yes 71.2%
79
84.1%
581
76.0%
396
58.1%
43
78.7%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
691
100.0%
521
100.0%
74

1397


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
40
54.6%
262
21.5%
302
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.7%
886
45.4%
218
78.5%
1104
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
926
100.0%
480

1406

Bookmark and Share