Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FTPTPOS

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE SERVING A CONGREGATION IN A PASTORAL POSITION AT THE PRESENT TIME: Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 878 80.8% 80.8% -.49
Part-time 208 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 80.4%
772
83.9%
99
80.8%
871
Part-time 19.6%
188
16.1%
19
19.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
118

1078


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Full-time 79.4%
427
79.3%
184
84.8%
246
77.8%
14
80.8%
871
Part-time 20.6%
111
20.7%
48
15.2%
44
22.2%
4
19.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
232
100.0%
290
100.0%
18

1078


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 81.6%
319
79.5%
136
82.8%
192
80.1%
229
81.1%
876
Part-time 18.4%
72
20.5%
35
17.2%
40
19.9%
57
18.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
171
100.0%
232
100.0%
286

1080


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Full-time 82.2%
37
80.7%
823
93.3%
14
80.9%
874
Part-time 17.8%
8
19.3%
197
6.7%
1
19.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
1020
100.0%
15

1080


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 60.2%
97
84.4%
777
80.8%
874
Part-time 39.8%
64
15.6%
144
19.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
921

1082


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Full-time 85.0%
572
75.0%
165
73.5%
136
81.0%
873
Part-time 15.0%
101
25.0%
55
26.5%
49
19.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
220
100.0%
185

1078


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Full-time 68.8%
53
82.3%
470
82.4%
323
70.7%
29
80.9%
875
Part-time 31.2%
24
17.7%
101
17.6%
69
29.3%
12
19.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
571
100.0%
392
100.0%
41

1081


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Full-time 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.7%
802
36.0%
76
80.8%
878
Part-time 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
73
64.0%
135
19.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
875
100.0%
211

1086

Bookmark and Share