Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSWEEK

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PRESENTLY SERVING A CONGREGATION IN A PASTORAL POSITION PART TIME: How many hours per week?
  1) 1-9 hours
  2) 10-19 hours
  3) 20-29 hours
  4) 30-39 hours
  5) 40 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-9 hours 19 10.3% 10.3% -1.81
10-19 hours 41 22.2% 32.4% -.88
20-29 hours 68 36.8% 69.2% .05
30-39 hours 44 23.8% 93% .98
40 hours or more 13 7% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1-9 hours 10.7%
18
6.3%
1
10.3%
19
10-19 hours 23.7%
40
6.3%
1
22.2%
41
20-29 hours 37.3%
63
31.3%
5
36.8%
68
30-39 hours 21.9%
37
43.8%
7
23.8%
44
40 hours or more 6.5%
11
12.5%
2
7.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
16

185


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
1-9 hours 14.0%
14
2.4%
1
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
19
10-19 hours 20.0%
20
19.0%
8
30.0%
12
0.0%
0
21.7%
40
20-29 hours 37.0%
37
42.9%
18
30.0%
12
50.0%
1
37.0%
68
30-39 hours 23.0%
23
28.6%
12
20.0%
8
50.0%
1
23.9%
44
40 hours or more 6.0%
6
7.1%
3
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

184


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1-9 hours 4.5%
3
17.2%
5
8.1%
3
12.2%
6
9.3%
17
10-19 hours 22.4%
15
17.2%
5
37.8%
14
12.2%
6
22.0%
40
20-29 hours 41.8%
28
34.5%
10
27.0%
10
40.8%
20
37.4%
68
30-39 hours 25.4%
17
27.6%
8
16.2%
6
26.5%
13
24.2%
44
40 hours or more 6.0%
4
3.4%
1
10.8%
4
8.2%
4
7.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
29
100.0%
37
100.0%
49

182


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
1-9 hours 0.0%
0
10.7%
19
0.0%
0
10.3%
19
10-19 hours 33.3%
2
22.0%
39
0.0%
0
22.3%
41
20-29 hours 33.3%
2
37.3%
66
0.0%
0
37.0%
68
30-39 hours 33.3%
2
22.6%
40
100.0%
1
23.4%
43
40 hours or more 0.0%
0
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
7.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
177
100.0%
1

184


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1-9 hours 1.7%
1
14.4%
18
10.3%
19
10-19 hours 13.3%
8
26.4%
33
22.2%
41
20-29 hours 40.0%
24
35.2%
44
36.8%
68
30-39 hours 38.3%
23
16.8%
21
23.8%
44
40 hours or more 6.7%
4
7.2%
9
7.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
125

185


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1-9 hours 8.5%
8
15.2%
7
9.5%
4
10.4%
19
10-19 hours 20.2%
19
23.9%
11
23.8%
10
22.0%
40
20-29 hours 38.3%
36
39.1%
18
33.3%
14
37.4%
68
30-39 hours 27.7%
26
17.4%
8
21.4%
9
23.6%
43
40 hours or more 5.3%
5
4.3%
2
11.9%
5
6.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
46
100.0%
42

182


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1-9 hours 4.8%
1
10.0%
9
12.7%
8
10.0%
1
10.3%
19
10-19 hours 33.3%
7
16.7%
15
22.2%
14
40.0%
4
21.7%
40
20-29 hours 33.3%
7
40.0%
36
33.3%
21
40.0%
4
37.0%
68
30-39 hours 28.6%
6
25.6%
23
22.2%
14
10.0%
1
23.9%
44
40 hours or more 0.0%
0
7.8%
7
9.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
90
100.0%
63
100.0%
10

184


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
1-9 hours 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
3
13.6%
16
10.3%
19
10-19 hours 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.4%
7
28.8%
34
22.2%
41
20-29 hours 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.8%
28
33.9%
40
36.8%
68
30-39 hours 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
21
19.5%
23
23.8%
44
40 hours or more 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.9%
8
4.2%
5
7.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
67
100.0%
118

185

Bookmark and Share