Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPRSHJ

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Are you currently employed in a non-parish job or ministry?
  1) No
  2) Yes, full time
  3) Yes, part time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1008 72.5% 72.5% -.57
Yes, full time 241 17.3% 89.9% .94
Yes, part time 141 10.1% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 73.2%
894
67.9%
106
72.6%
1000
Yes, full time 17.1%
209
17.9%
28
17.2%
237
Yes, part time 9.7%
118
14.1%
22
10.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
156

1377


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 68.4%
499
73.6%
215
81.8%
274
60.0%
15
72.6%
1003
Yes, full time 20.8%
152
16.1%
47
9.9%
33
28.0%
7
17.3%
239
Yes, part time 10.8%
79
10.3%
30
8.4%
28
12.0%
3
10.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
292
100.0%
335
100.0%
25

1382


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 72.3%
360
71.4%
165
71.4%
210
75.0%
270
72.7%
1005
Yes, full time 17.1%
85
19.5%
45
17.7%
52
15.3%
55
17.1%
237
Yes, part time 10.6%
53
9.1%
21
10.9%
32
9.7%
35
10.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
231
100.0%
294
100.0%
360

1383


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 63.5%
40
73.1%
948
70.8%
17
72.6%
1005
Yes, full time 31.7%
20
16.7%
216
16.7%
4
17.3%
240
Yes, part time 4.8%
3
10.3%
133
12.5%
3
10.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
1297
100.0%
24

1384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.7%
158
73.2%
846
72.5%
1004
Yes, full time 16.5%
38
17.5%
202
17.3%
240
Yes, part time 14.8%
34
9.3%
107
10.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
1155

1385


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 79.2%
653
63.3%
186
61.2%
161
72.4%
1000
Yes, full time 13.7%
113
20.1%
59
26.2%
69
17.5%
241
Yes, part time 7.0%
58
16.7%
49
12.5%
33
10.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
294
100.0%
263

1381


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 77.1%
84
78.7%
536
67.9%
351
44.6%
33
72.7%
1004
Yes, full time 8.3%
9
11.6%
79
22.8%
118
43.2%
32
17.2%
238
Yes, part time 14.7%
16
9.7%
66
9.3%
48
12.2%
9
10.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
681
100.0%
517
100.0%
74

1381


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.6%
830
37.6%
178
72.5%
1008
Yes, full time 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
24
45.8%
217
17.3%
241
Yes, part time 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
62
16.7%
79
10.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
916
100.0%
474

1390

Bookmark and Share