Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INST_WRK

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE EMPLOYED AS FACULTY STAFF AT AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, CAMPUS MINISTER, OR CHAPLAIN: For what type of institution do you work?
  1) Military
  2) High school
  3) College or university
  4) Seminary or other theological school
  5) Hospital or other medical facility
  6) Other
  8) Preschool-elementary
  9) Local community government

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Military 14 9.9% 9.9% -1.84
High school 4 2.8% 12.8% -1.17
College or university 46 32.6% 45.4% -.5
Seminary or other theological school 35 24.8% 70.2% .17
Hospital or other medical facility 33 23.4% 93.6% .83
Other 5 3.5% 97.2% 1.5
Preschool-elementary 2 1.4% 98.6% 2.84
Local community government 2 1.4% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Military 11.0%
13
4.5%
1
10.0%
14
High school 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
College or university 34.7%
41
22.7%
5
32.9%
46
Seminary or other theological school 23.7%
28
31.8%
7
25.0%
35
Hospital or other medical facility 21.2%
25
36.4%
8
23.6%
33
Other 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
Preschool-elementary 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Local community government 0.8%
1
4.5%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
22

140


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Military 4.8%
4
20.7%
6
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
14
High school 2.4%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
College or university 33.7%
28
34.5%
10
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
32.9%
46
Seminary or other theological school 27.7%
23
20.7%
6
13.0%
3
60.0%
3
25.0%
35
Hospital or other medical facility 25.3%
21
13.8%
4
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
22.9%
32
Other 2.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
3.6%
5
Preschool-elementary 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Local community government 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

140


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Military 13.0%
7
13.8%
4
4.0%
1
3.3%
1
9.4%
13
High school 5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.9%
4
College or university 25.9%
14
27.6%
8
44.0%
11
40.0%
12
32.6%
45
Seminary or other theological school 24.1%
13
20.7%
6
32.0%
8
23.3%
7
24.6%
34
Hospital or other medical facility 29.6%
16
20.7%
6
20.0%
5
20.0%
6
23.9%
33
Other 1.9%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.6%
5
Preschool-elementary 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Local community government 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
29
100.0%
25
100.0%
30

138


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Military 14.3%
1
10.0%
13
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
High school 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
College or university 42.9%
3
32.3%
42
25.0%
1
32.6%
46
Seminary or other theological school 28.6%
2
23.8%
31
50.0%
2
24.8%
35
Hospital or other medical facility 14.3%
1
24.6%
32
0.0%
0
23.4%
33
Other 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
Preschool-elementary 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Local community government 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
25.0%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
130
100.0%
4

141


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Military 10.7%
3
9.8%
11
10.0%
14
High school 3.6%
1
2.7%
3
2.9%
4
College or university 21.4%
6
35.7%
40
32.9%
46
Seminary or other theological school 25.0%
7
25.0%
28
25.0%
35
Hospital or other medical facility 32.1%
9
21.4%
24
23.6%
33
Other 3.6%
1
2.7%
3
2.9%
4
Preschool-elementary 3.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
Local community government 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
112

140


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Military 12.1%
8
7.9%
3
8.1%
3
9.9%
14
High school 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
5.4%
2
2.8%
4
College or university 24.2%
16
34.2%
13
45.9%
17
32.6%
46
Seminary or other theological school 31.8%
21
13.2%
5
24.3%
9
24.8%
35
Hospital or other medical facility 28.8%
19
23.7%
9
13.5%
5
23.4%
33
Other 1.5%
1
7.9%
3
2.7%
1
3.5%
5
Preschool-elementary 1.5%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Local community government 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
38
100.0%
37

141


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Military 0.0%
0
12.0%
6
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
10.1%
14
High school 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
College or university 33.3%
3
28.0%
14
34.3%
23
46.2%
6
33.1%
46
Seminary or other theological school 33.3%
3
18.0%
9
28.4%
19
30.8%
4
25.2%
35
Hospital or other medical facility 22.2%
2
32.0%
16
16.4%
11
15.4%
2
22.3%
31
Other 11.1%
1
4.0%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
Preschool-elementary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
7.7%
1
1.4%
2
Local community government 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
50
100.0%
67
100.0%
13

139


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Military 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
5
8.1%
9
9.9%
14
High school 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
1
2.7%
3
2.8%
4
College or university 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
8
34.2%
38
32.6%
46
Seminary or other theological school 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
4
27.9%
31
24.8%
35
Hospital or other medical facility 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
10
20.7%
23
23.4%
33
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
2
2.7%
3
3.5%
5
Preschool-elementary 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
2
Local community government 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
30
100.0%
111

141

Bookmark and Share