Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_1

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It provides a lot of variety.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 787 62.1% 62.1% -.71
Fairly well 427 33.7% 95.7% .95
Not very well 45 3.5% 99.3% 2.6
Not at all 8 .6% 99.9% 4.26
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 62.7%
696
57.8%
85
62.1%
781
Fairly well 33.3%
370
35.4%
52
33.6%
422
Not very well 3.3%
37
5.4%
8
3.6%
45
Not at all 0.6%
7
0.7%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
147

1257


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 61.3%
411
57.5%
154
67.6%
202
68.2%
15
62.1%
782
Fairly well 34.4%
231
36.9%
99
29.4%
88
27.3%
6
33.7%
424
Not very well 3.9%
26
4.5%
12
2.0%
6
4.5%
1
3.6%
45
Not at all 0.3%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
268
100.0%
299
100.0%
22

1260


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 62.1%
282
65.7%
138
59.6%
161
61.9%
203
62.1%
784
Fairly well 34.4%
156
31.0%
65
35.6%
96
32.6%
107
33.6%
424
Not very well 2.9%
13
2.9%
6
3.7%
10
4.9%
16
3.6%
45
Not at all 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
210
100.0%
270
100.0%
328

1262


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 57.4%
31
62.1%
740
68.4%
13
62.0%
784
Fairly well 37.0%
20
33.8%
403
15.8%
3
33.7%
426
Not very well 5.6%
3
3.4%
40
10.5%
2
3.6%
45
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
5.3%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
1191
100.0%
19

1264


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 63.1%
135
61.8%
648
62.0%
783
Fairly well 30.4%
65
34.4%
361
33.7%
426
Not very well 4.7%
10
3.3%
35
3.6%
45
Not at all 1.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
1049

1263


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 61.8%
468
59.0%
154
65.6%
158
62.0%
780
Fairly well 34.5%
261
35.2%
92
29.9%
72
33.8%
425
Not very well 2.9%
22
5.4%
14
3.7%
9
3.6%
45
Not at all 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
261
100.0%
241

1259


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 41.0%
34
60.6%
377
65.0%
318
76.1%
51
61.9%
780
Fairly well 44.6%
37
34.4%
214
32.9%
161
22.4%
15
33.9%
427
Not very well 8.4%
7
4.7%
29
1.6%
8
1.5%
1
3.6%
45
Not at all 4.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
622
100.0%
489
100.0%
67

1261


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.2%
534
61.7%
253
62.1%
787
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.3%
294
32.4%
133
33.7%
427
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
28
4.1%
17
3.5%
45
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
1.5%
6
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
858
100.0%
410

1268

Bookmark and Share