Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_2

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It is often boring.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 12 1% 1% -4.17
Fairly well 61 4.8% 5.8% -2.58
Not very well 317 25.1% 30.9% -1
Not at all 865 68.5% 99.4% .59
Don't know 7 .6% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 0.9%
10
1.4%
2
1.0%
12
Fairly well 4.7%
52
6.1%
9
4.9%
61
Not very well 25.0%
276
25.2%
37
25.0%
313
Not at all 68.9%
761
66.7%
98
68.6%
859
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.7%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
147

1252


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 0.6%
4
1.5%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Fairly well 5.5%
37
5.7%
15
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
61
Not very well 24.7%
166
25.9%
68
24.8%
74
31.8%
7
25.1%
315
Not at all 68.9%
462
66.5%
175
69.5%
207
68.2%
15
68.5%
859
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
263
100.0%
298
100.0%
22

1254


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 1.1%
5
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
12
Fairly well 3.8%
17
4.8%
10
4.8%
13
6.4%
21
4.9%
61
Not very well 24.7%
112
21.2%
44
29.4%
79
24.5%
80
25.1%
315
Not at all 69.5%
315
72.6%
151
65.1%
175
67.5%
220
68.6%
861
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
208
100.0%
269
100.0%
326

1256


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 3.6%
2
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Fairly well 7.3%
4
4.7%
56
5.3%
1
4.8%
61
Not very well 18.2%
10
25.6%
303
21.1%
4
25.2%
317
Not at all 70.9%
39
68.3%
809
73.7%
14
68.5%
862
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
1185
100.0%
19

1259


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 1.4%
3
0.9%
9
1.0%
12
Fairly well 6.0%
13
4.6%
48
4.9%
61
Not very well 21.8%
47
25.9%
270
25.2%
317
Not at all 69.9%
151
68.1%
709
68.4%
860
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
1041

1257


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 0.8%
6
1.9%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
Fairly well 4.7%
35
5.7%
15
4.6%
11
4.9%
61
Not very well 26.4%
198
23.6%
62
23.4%
56
25.2%
316
Not at all 67.6%
508
67.7%
178
71.5%
171
68.4%
857
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
263
100.0%
239

1253


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 3.6%
3
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
1.5%
1
1.0%
12
Fairly well 9.6%
8
5.7%
35
3.5%
17
1.5%
1
4.9%
61
Not very well 31.3%
26
25.7%
159
23.7%
115
23.9%
16
25.2%
316
Not at all 53.0%
44
68.2%
422
70.8%
344
73.1%
49
68.4%
859
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
619
100.0%
486
100.0%
67

1255


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
8
1.0%
4
1.0%
12
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
44
4.2%
17
4.8%
61
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
233
20.6%
84
25.1%
317
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.4%
568
73.0%
297
68.5%
865
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
1.2%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
855
100.0%
407

1262

Bookmark and Share