Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_4

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- I work in a huge bureaucracy.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 44 3.6% 3.6% -2.98
Fairly well 132 10.7% 14.2% -1.79
Not very well 245 19.8% 34% -.59
Not at all 804 64.9% 98.9% .61
Don't know 14 1.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 3.6%
39
3.5%
5
3.6%
44
Fairly well 10.5%
114
11.8%
17
10.7%
131
Not very well 20.3%
220
16.0%
23
19.8%
243
Not at all 64.7%
701
66.0%
95
64.8%
796
Don't know 0.9%
10
2.8%
4
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
144

1228


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 3.1%
20
4.1%
11
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
42
Fairly well 10.4%
68
10.5%
28
10.6%
31
23.8%
5
10.7%
132
Not very well 20.0%
130
19.9%
53
20.1%
59
9.5%
2
19.8%
244
Not at all 65.1%
424
64.8%
173
64.5%
189
66.7%
14
64.9%
800
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
267
100.0%
293
100.0%
21

1232


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 2.5%
11
7.2%
15
3.7%
10
2.2%
7
3.5%
43
Fairly well 10.1%
45
10.5%
22
9.0%
24
13.1%
41
10.7%
132
Not very well 19.6%
87
20.1%
42
21.0%
56
18.8%
59
19.8%
244
Not at all 66.4%
295
61.2%
128
65.5%
175
64.5%
202
64.9%
800
Don't know 1.4%
6
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
209
100.0%
267
100.0%
313

1233


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 3.8%
2
3.2%
37
23.5%
4
3.5%
43
Fairly well 17.3%
9
10.4%
121
11.8%
2
10.7%
132
Not very well 23.1%
12
19.6%
229
17.6%
3
19.8%
244
Not at all 51.9%
27
65.8%
767
47.1%
8
64.9%
802
Don't know 3.8%
2
1.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
1166
100.0%
17

1235


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 4.4%
9
3.4%
35
3.6%
44
Fairly well 10.7%
22
10.6%
109
10.6%
131
Not very well 19.4%
40
19.7%
203
19.7%
243
Not at all 64.6%
133
65.1%
669
65.0%
802
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.2%
12
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
1028

1234


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 3.7%
27
2.3%
6
4.7%
11
3.6%
44
Fairly well 9.6%
71
10.4%
27
14.1%
33
10.6%
131
Not very well 21.3%
157
18.9%
49
15.8%
37
19.7%
243
Not at all 64.0%
472
67.6%
175
65.0%
152
64.9%
799
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
259
100.0%
234

1231


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 3.6%
3
3.0%
18
4.4%
21
1.5%
1
3.5%
43
Fairly well 6.0%
5
7.6%
46
15.3%
73
10.6%
7
10.6%
131
Not very well 9.6%
8
20.1%
122
20.3%
97
27.3%
18
19.9%
245
Not at all 74.7%
62
68.2%
413
59.6%
285
60.6%
40
64.9%
800
Don't know 6.0%
5
1.2%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
606
100.0%
478
100.0%
66

1233


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
16
7.0%
28
3.6%
44
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
79
13.3%
53
10.7%
132
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.5%
180
16.3%
65
19.8%
245
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
560
61.0%
244
64.9%
804
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
4
2.5%
10
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
839
100.0%
400

1239

Bookmark and Share