Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_5

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It drains me emotionally.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 146 11.7% 11.7% -1.74
Fairly well 448 36% 47.7% -.63
Not very well 449 36.1% 83.8% .48
Not at all 198 15.9% 99.8% 1.59
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 12.0%
131
10.5%
15
11.8%
146
Fairly well 36.4%
397
33.6%
48
36.1%
445
Not very well 34.7%
379
46.9%
67
36.1%
446
Not at all 16.8%
183
7.7%
11
15.7%
194
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
143

1234


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 11.9%
79
12.6%
33
10.9%
32
10.0%
2
11.8%
146
Fairly well 37.2%
246
33.0%
86
37.8%
111
25.0%
5
36.2%
448
Not very well 36.9%
244
40.2%
105
28.2%
83
50.0%
10
35.7%
442
Not at all 13.7%
91
13.8%
36
23.1%
68
15.0%
3
16.0%
198
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
261
100.0%
294
100.0%
20

1237


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 14.2%
63
8.8%
18
11.6%
31
10.6%
34
11.8%
146
Fairly well 36.6%
163
38.2%
78
30.7%
82
38.2%
123
36.0%
446
Not very well 34.4%
153
36.8%
75
38.2%
102
36.0%
116
36.0%
446
Not at all 14.8%
66
15.7%
32
19.1%
51
14.9%
48
15.9%
197
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
204
100.0%
267
100.0%
322

1238


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 11.5%
6
12.0%
140
0.0%
0
11.8%
146
Fairly well 21.2%
11
36.6%
428
38.9%
7
36.0%
446
Not very well 44.2%
23
35.7%
418
38.9%
7
36.1%
448
Not at all 23.1%
12
15.5%
181
22.2%
4
15.9%
197
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
1170
100.0%
18

1240


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 10.8%
22
11.9%
123
11.7%
145
Fairly well 34.8%
71
36.2%
375
36.0%
446
Not very well 43.1%
88
34.8%
360
36.2%
448
Not at all 10.8%
22
16.9%
175
15.9%
197
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
1035

1239


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 12.9%
96
11.6%
30
8.2%
19
11.7%
145
Fairly well 37.4%
278
32.4%
84
35.2%
82
36.0%
444
Not very well 37.0%
275
36.3%
94
33.9%
79
36.3%
448
Not at all 12.5%
93
19.3%
50
22.3%
52
15.8%
195
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
259
100.0%
233

1235


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 14.5%
12
11.9%
72
11.6%
56
8.8%
6
11.8%
146
Fairly well 22.9%
19
36.9%
223
38.8%
187
27.9%
19
36.2%
448
Not very well 37.3%
31
37.7%
228
33.0%
159
38.2%
26
35.9%
444
Not at all 24.1%
20
13.4%
81
16.2%
78
25.0%
17
15.8%
196
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
604
100.0%
482
100.0%
68

1237


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.9%
117
7.2%
29
11.7%
146
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
337
27.7%
111
36.0%
448
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.4%
290
39.7%
159
36.1%
449
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.7%
99
24.7%
99
15.9%
198
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
843
100.0%
401

1244

Bookmark and Share