Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_6

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It is mentally stimulating.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 559 44.5% 44.5% -.96
Fairly well 593 47.2% 91.6% .5
Not very well 87 6.9% 98.6% 1.97
Not at all 15 1.2% 99.8% 3.44
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 44.8%
492
43.5%
64
44.6%
556
Fairly well 47.3%
520
44.9%
66
47.0%
586
Not very well 6.5%
71
10.2%
15
6.9%
86
Not at all 1.3%
14
0.7%
1
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
147

1246


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 47.6%
316
35.6%
95
45.6%
135
50.0%
11
44.6%
557
Fairly well 45.3%
301
55.4%
148
44.9%
133
31.8%
7
47.2%
589
Not very well 6.2%
41
6.7%
18
7.4%
22
18.2%
4
6.8%
85
Not at all 0.8%
5
1.9%
5
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
267
100.0%
296
100.0%
22

1249


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 45.1%
202
49.5%
101
43.0%
116
41.3%
136
44.4%
555
Fairly well 47.3%
212
43.6%
89
46.7%
126
49.8%
164
47.2%
591
Not very well 5.8%
26
6.4%
13
7.8%
21
8.2%
27
7.0%
87
Not at all 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
204
100.0%
270
100.0%
329

1251


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 22.6%
12
45.6%
538
36.8%
7
44.5%
557
Fairly well 64.2%
34
46.2%
545
57.9%
11
47.1%
590
Not very well 9.4%
5
6.9%
81
5.3%
1
6.9%
87
Not at all 3.8%
2
1.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
1180
100.0%
19

1252


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 46.7%
100
44.0%
457
44.5%
557
Fairly well 44.9%
96
47.8%
496
47.3%
592
Not very well 7.0%
15
6.8%
71
6.9%
86
Not at all 0.9%
2
1.2%
12
1.1%
14
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
1038

1252


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 43.6%
326
43.1%
113
48.8%
117
44.5%
556
Fairly well 48.1%
359
47.3%
124
43.8%
105
47.1%
588
Not very well 6.8%
51
7.6%
20
6.7%
16
7.0%
87
Not at all 1.1%
8
1.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
262
100.0%
240

1249


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 27.4%
23
40.7%
250
47.8%
230
73.9%
51
44.4%
554
Fairly well 51.2%
43
50.9%
313
45.5%
219
23.2%
16
47.3%
591
Not very well 13.1%
11
7.6%
47
5.4%
26
2.9%
2
6.9%
86
Not at all 7.1%
6
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
615
100.0%
481
100.0%
69

1249


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.3%
350
51.1%
209
44.5%
559
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.8%
422
41.8%
171
47.2%
593
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
66
5.1%
21
6.9%
87
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
8
1.7%
7
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
848
100.0%
409

1257

Bookmark and Share