Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_7

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It provides good opportunity to advance.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 114 9.2% 9.2% -1.75
Fairly well 357 28.8% 38% -.83
Not very well 406 32.7% 70.7% .09
Not at all 265 21.4% 92% 1.01
Don't know 99 8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 9.7%
106
4.9%
7
9.2%
113
Fairly well 28.8%
313
28.7%
41
28.8%
354
Not very well 31.4%
342
42.0%
60
32.7%
402
Not at all 22.0%
239
16.8%
24
21.4%
263
Don't know 8.1%
88
7.7%
11
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
143

1231


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 8.3%
55
7.2%
19
12.4%
36
19.0%
4
9.2%
114
Fairly well 28.4%
187
30.8%
81
28.6%
83
9.5%
2
28.6%
353
Not very well 33.7%
222
32.7%
86
30.3%
88
33.3%
7
32.7%
403
Not at all 21.7%
143
21.7%
57
19.7%
57
33.3%
7
21.4%
264
Don't know 7.9%
52
7.6%
20
9.0%
26
4.8%
1
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
263
100.0%
290
100.0%
21

1233


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 8.7%
39
10.4%
21
8.6%
23
9.4%
30
9.1%
113
Fairly well 30.0%
134
26.7%
54
30.1%
80
27.2%
87
28.7%
355
Not very well 32.4%
145
34.2%
69
29.3%
78
35.3%
113
32.8%
405
Not at all 22.1%
99
22.3%
45
21.8%
58
19.1%
61
21.3%
263
Don't know 6.7%
30
6.4%
13
10.2%
27
9.1%
29
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
202
100.0%
266
100.0%
320

1235


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 11.3%
6
9.0%
105
15.8%
3
9.2%
114
Fairly well 43.4%
23
28.2%
328
21.1%
4
28.7%
355
Not very well 20.8%
11
33.4%
389
26.3%
5
32.7%
405
Not at all 20.8%
11
21.3%
248
26.3%
5
21.3%
264
Don't know 3.8%
2
8.2%
95
10.5%
2
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
1165
100.0%
19

1237


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 6.2%
13
9.7%
100
9.1%
113
Fairly well 28.6%
60
28.8%
296
28.8%
356
Not very well 38.1%
80
31.6%
324
32.7%
404
Not at all 20.0%
42
21.6%
222
21.4%
264
Don't know 7.1%
15
8.2%
84
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
1026

1236


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 9.3%
69
8.8%
23
9.3%
21
9.2%
113
Fairly well 30.0%
223
26.0%
68
28.6%
65
28.9%
356
Not very well 31.0%
230
38.5%
101
31.3%
71
32.6%
402
Not at all 21.8%
162
19.8%
52
21.1%
48
21.3%
262
Don't know 7.9%
59
6.9%
18
9.7%
22
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
262
100.0%
227

1232


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 3.6%
3
6.8%
41
11.7%
56
20.9%
14
9.2%
114
Fairly well 19.0%
16
27.9%
169
31.4%
150
29.9%
20
28.7%
355
Not very well 26.2%
22
33.2%
201
33.7%
161
29.9%
20
32.7%
404
Not at all 36.9%
31
23.3%
141
16.5%
79
17.9%
12
21.3%
263
Don't know 14.3%
12
8.9%
54
6.7%
32
1.5%
1
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
606
100.0%
478
100.0%
67

1235


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
63
12.7%
51
9.2%
114
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.5%
231
31.4%
126
28.8%
357
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.6%
291
28.7%
115
32.7%
406
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
182
20.7%
83
21.4%
265
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
73
6.5%
26
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
840
100.0%
401

1241

Bookmark and Share