Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_8

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It suits my personality.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 592 47.1% 47.1% -.9
Fairly well 545 43.4% 90.5% .49
Not very well 94 7.5% 98% 1.88
Not at all 21 1.7% 99.7% 3.27
Don't know 4 .3% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 47.4%
522
46.5%
67
47.3%
589
Fairly well 43.6%
481
41.0%
59
43.3%
540
Not very well 7.2%
79
9.0%
13
7.4%
92
Not at all 1.7%
19
1.4%
2
1.7%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
144

1246


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 46.8%
310
43.1%
115
50.7%
150
63.6%
14
47.2%
589
Fairly well 42.7%
283
47.6%
127
42.9%
127
18.2%
4
43.3%
541
Not very well 8.7%
58
7.5%
20
4.1%
12
13.6%
3
7.5%
93
Not at all 1.5%
10
1.5%
4
2.0%
6
4.5%
1
1.7%
21
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
267
100.0%
296
100.0%
22

1248


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 48.0%
215
46.6%
96
45.4%
122
47.7%
156
47.1%
589
Fairly well 43.1%
193
44.7%
92
43.9%
118
42.5%
139
43.4%
542
Not very well 6.9%
31
6.8%
14
7.4%
20
8.9%
29
7.5%
94
Not at all 1.8%
8
1.9%
4
2.2%
6
0.9%
3
1.7%
21
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
206
100.0%
269
100.0%
327

1250


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 30.8%
16
48.1%
568
44.4%
8
47.3%
592
Fairly well 59.6%
31
42.6%
503
44.4%
8
43.3%
542
Not very well 5.8%
3
7.5%
89
11.1%
2
7.5%
94
Not at all 1.9%
1
1.6%
19
0.0%
0
1.6%
20
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
1182
100.0%
18

1252


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 44.1%
93
47.7%
496
47.1%
589
Fairly well 43.1%
91
43.6%
453
43.5%
544
Not very well 11.4%
24
6.7%
70
7.5%
94
Not at all 0.9%
2
1.7%
18
1.6%
20
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
1040

1251


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 45.0%
338
45.7%
118
54.6%
130
47.0%
586
Fairly well 45.3%
340
44.6%
115
36.6%
87
43.5%
542
Not very well 7.5%
56
7.4%
19
8.0%
19
7.5%
94
Not at all 2.0%
15
1.6%
4
0.8%
2
1.7%
21
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
258
100.0%
238

1247


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 36.1%
30
46.1%
282
47.6%
231
63.8%
44
47.0%
587
Fairly well 45.8%
38
44.3%
271
43.5%
211
34.8%
24
43.6%
544
Not very well 12.0%
10
7.4%
45
7.6%
37
1.4%
1
7.4%
93
Not at all 4.8%
4
2.0%
12
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
612
100.0%
485
100.0%
69

1249


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.8%
379
52.0%
213
47.1%
592
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
385
39.0%
160
43.4%
545
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
68
6.3%
26
7.5%
94
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
11
2.4%
10
1.7%
21
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
846
100.0%
410

1256

Bookmark and Share