Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_10

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- There is a lot of pressure.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 223 17.8% 17.8% -1.48
Fairly well 562 44.9% 62.6% -.34
Not very well 344 27.5% 90.1% .81
Not at all 123 9.8% 99.9% 1.95
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 17.7%
194
18.8%
27
17.8%
221
Fairly well 44.3%
487
48.6%
70
44.8%
557
Not very well 28.1%
309
23.6%
34
27.6%
343
Not at all 9.9%
109
8.3%
12
9.7%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
144

1243


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 18.1%
120
16.7%
44
17.6%
52
27.3%
6
17.8%
222
Fairly well 47.5%
315
44.3%
117
40.5%
120
31.8%
7
44.9%
559
Not very well 26.2%
174
29.5%
78
27.4%
81
36.4%
8
27.4%
341
Not at all 8.0%
53
9.5%
25
14.5%
43
4.5%
1
9.8%
122
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
264
100.0%
296
100.0%
22

1245


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 16.6%
74
22.2%
45
18.2%
49
16.2%
53
17.7%
221
Fairly well 45.9%
205
43.3%
88
45.0%
121
44.8%
147
45.0%
561
Not very well 27.5%
123
25.1%
51
26.8%
72
29.6%
97
27.5%
343
Not at all 10.1%
45
9.4%
19
9.7%
26
9.5%
31
9.7%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
203
100.0%
269
100.0%
328

1247


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 21.2%
11
17.5%
206
26.3%
5
17.8%
222
Fairly well 34.6%
18
45.5%
536
26.3%
5
44.8%
559
Not very well 30.8%
16
27.3%
322
31.6%
6
27.5%
344
Not at all 13.5%
7
9.6%
113
15.8%
3
9.8%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
1178
100.0%
19

1249


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 16.8%
35
18.0%
187
17.8%
222
Fairly well 44.2%
92
45.0%
468
44.9%
560
Not very well 28.8%
60
27.2%
283
27.5%
343
Not at all 9.6%
20
9.8%
102
9.8%
122
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
1040

1248


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 17.9%
134
17.3%
45
18.1%
43
17.8%
222
Fairly well 45.9%
343
45.0%
117
42.2%
100
45.0%
560
Not very well 27.1%
203
28.1%
73
27.4%
65
27.4%
341
Not at all 9.0%
67
9.6%
25
12.2%
29
9.7%
121
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
260
100.0%
237

1245


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 11.9%
10
16.9%
103
19.3%
94
20.3%
14
17.7%
221
Fairly well 33.3%
28
44.2%
269
48.7%
237
39.1%
27
45.0%
561
Not very well 31.0%
26
29.3%
178
24.0%
117
31.9%
22
27.5%
343
Not at all 22.6%
19
9.5%
58
8.0%
39
8.7%
6
9.8%
122
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
608
100.0%
487
100.0%
69

1248


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.5%
157
16.3%
66
17.8%
223
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.5%
403
39.3%
159
44.9%
562
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.9%
220
30.6%
124
27.5%
344
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
68
13.6%
55
9.8%
123
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
848
100.0%
405

1253

Bookmark and Share