Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_13

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It pays very well.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 127 10% 10% -1.72
Fairly well 525 41.5% 51.5% -.63
Not very well 380 30% 81.5% .46
Not at all 226 17.9% 99.4% 1.55
Don't know 8 .6% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 9.9%
110
11.6%
17
10.1%
127
Fairly well 42.7%
473
33.3%
49
41.6%
522
Not very well 29.3%
325
34.7%
51
30.0%
376
Not at all 17.5%
194
19.0%
28
17.7%
222
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.4%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
147

1255


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 9.1%
61
7.9%
21
14.0%
42
9.1%
2
10.0%
126
Fairly well 40.6%
272
39.1%
104
47.0%
141
27.3%
6
41.6%
523
Not very well 31.2%
209
33.1%
88
25.3%
76
27.3%
6
30.1%
379
Not at all 18.2%
122
19.9%
53
13.0%
39
36.4%
8
17.6%
222
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
266
100.0%
300
100.0%
22

1258


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 11.1%
50
14.4%
30
6.7%
18
8.8%
29
10.1%
127
Fairly well 39.7%
179
40.7%
85
45.7%
123
41.1%
136
41.5%
523
Not very well 31.5%
142
25.8%
54
29.0%
78
31.1%
103
29.9%
377
Not at all 16.9%
76
18.7%
39
17.8%
48
18.7%
62
17.9%
225
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
209
100.0%
269
100.0%
331

1260


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 7.5%
4
10.1%
120
10.5%
2
10.0%
126
Fairly well 39.6%
21
41.8%
498
31.6%
6
41.6%
525
Not very well 39.6%
21
29.7%
354
26.3%
5
30.1%
380
Not at all 11.3%
6
17.7%
211
31.6%
6
17.7%
223
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
1190
100.0%
19

1262


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 8.8%
19
10.2%
107
10.0%
126
Fairly well 29.3%
63
43.9%
459
41.4%
522
Not very well 31.2%
67
29.8%
312
30.1%
379
Not at all 29.3%
63
15.6%
163
17.9%
226
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
1046

1261


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 10.1%
76
8.7%
23
11.3%
27
10.0%
126
Fairly well 42.4%
320
39.2%
103
40.2%
96
41.3%
519
Not very well 29.8%
225
32.3%
85
28.5%
68
30.1%
378
Not at all 17.0%
128
19.0%
50
20.1%
48
18.0%
226
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
263
100.0%
239

1257


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 2.4%
2
4.1%
25
15.2%
74
36.2%
25
10.0%
126
Fairly well 20.0%
17
40.2%
248
47.7%
233
33.3%
23
41.4%
521
Not very well 30.6%
26
37.3%
230
23.8%
116
11.6%
8
30.2%
380
Not at all 42.4%
36
18.2%
112
12.9%
63
18.8%
13
17.8%
224
Don't know 4.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
617
100.0%
488
100.0%
69

1259


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
70
13.8%
57
10.0%
127
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.4%
370
37.4%
155
41.5%
525
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
271
26.3%
109
30.0%
380
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.2%
138
21.3%
88
17.9%
226
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
852
100.0%
414

1266

Bookmark and Share