Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPEDUC

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE PRESENT MARITAL STATUS IS MARRIED: What is your husband's or wife's highest level of education completed?
  2) Completed eighth grade
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed eighth grade 2 .2% .2% -3.71
Some high school 3 .2% .4% -2.93
Completed high school 47 3.8% 4.2% -2.14
Some college 191 15.5% 19.7% -1.35
Graduated from college 308 24.9% 44.6% -.56
Some graduate work 187 15.1% 59.7% .23
A graduate degree 498 40.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some high school 0.2%
2
2.6%
1
0.3%
3
Completed high school 3.8%
41
5.3%
2
3.8%
43
Some college 15.8%
173
10.5%
4
15.7%
177
Graduated from college 25.5%
279
28.9%
11
25.7%
290
Some graduate work 15.4%
168
15.8%
6
15.4%
174
A graduate degree 39.1%
427
36.8%
14
39.0%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
38

1130


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some high school 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Completed high school 4.5%
26
2.5%
6
3.4%
10
4.5%
1
3.8%
43
Some college 14.2%
82
18.1%
43
16.5%
48
18.2%
4
15.7%
177
Graduated from college 21.4%
124
28.3%
67
32.3%
94
22.7%
5
25.7%
290
Some graduate work 14.2%
82
16.0%
38
17.2%
50
18.2%
4
15.4%
174
A graduate degree 45.4%
263
34.6%
82
29.9%
87
36.4%
8
39.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
237
100.0%
291
100.0%
22

1129


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Some high school 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Completed high school 3.7%
16
5.8%
12
3.9%
10
2.5%
8
3.8%
46
Some college 14.7%
64
18.9%
39
17.5%
45
12.1%
39
15.3%
187
Graduated from college 26.0%
113
22.3%
46
26.8%
69
23.5%
76
24.9%
304
Some graduate work 15.0%
65
18.9%
39
12.5%
32
15.5%
50
15.2%
186
A graduate degree 40.1%
174
34.0%
70
38.9%
100
45.8%
148
40.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
206
100.0%
257
100.0%
323

1220


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Completed high school 0.0%
0
4.0%
43
0.0%
0
3.8%
43
Some college 17.0%
8
15.8%
168
5.6%
1
15.7%
177
Graduated from college 34.0%
16
25.2%
268
38.9%
7
25.8%
291
Some graduate work 12.8%
6
15.4%
164
11.1%
2
15.2%
172
A graduate degree 31.9%
15
39.3%
419
44.4%
8
39.1%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
1065
100.0%
18

1130


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Some high school 0.7%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
Completed high school 2.1%
3
4.0%
40
3.8%
43
Some college 10.6%
15
16.4%
162
15.7%
177
Graduated from college 17.7%
25
26.9%
266
25.8%
291
Some graduate work 9.2%
13
16.3%
161
15.4%
174
A graduate degree 59.6%
84
35.9%
355
38.9%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
988

1129


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Some high school 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Completed high school 4.4%
30
4.3%
10
1.4%
3
3.8%
43
Some college 16.0%
109
12.4%
29
17.5%
37
15.6%
175
Graduated from college 28.2%
192
20.2%
47
22.6%
48
25.5%
287
Some graduate work 14.6%
99
19.7%
46
13.7%
29
15.5%
174
A graduate degree 36.3%
247
42.9%
100
44.3%
94
39.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
233
100.0%
212

1125


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some high school 1.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Completed high school 5.3%
4
3.9%
21
3.5%
16
1.6%
1
3.7%
42
Some college 13.3%
10
17.7%
96
13.7%
62
13.1%
8
15.6%
176
Graduated from college 30.7%
23
29.8%
161
21.5%
97
16.4%
10
25.8%
291
Some graduate work 14.7%
11
14.6%
79
16.6%
75
14.8%
9
15.4%
174
A graduate degree 33.3%
25
33.5%
181
44.6%
201
54.1%
33
39.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
541
100.0%
451
100.0%
61

1128


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some high school 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Completed high school 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
29
4.3%
18
3.8%
47
Some college 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.1%
124
16.1%
67
15.5%
191
Graduated from college 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
219
21.4%
89
24.9%
308
Some graduate work 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.0%
131
13.5%
56
15.1%
187
A graduate degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.2%
313
44.5%
185
40.3%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
820
100.0%
416

1236

Bookmark and Share