Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPMNSTR

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) No
  2) Yes, but not a parish pastor
  3) Yes, co-pastor with me
  4) Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  5) Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination
  6) At same church, but not co-pastors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1086 87.7% 87.7% -.34
Yes, but not a parish pastor 50 4% 91.8% .9
Yes, co-pastor with me 34 2.7% 94.5% 2.13
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 54 4.4% 98.9% 3.36
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 13 1.1% 99.9% 4.6
At same church, but not co-pastors 1 .1% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.7%
1077
80.0%
4
87.7%
1081
Yes, but not a parish pastor 4.1%
50
0.0%
0
4.1%
50
Yes, co-pastor with me 2.8%
34
0.0%
0
2.8%
34
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 4.3%
53
20.0%
1
4.4%
54
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 1.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
At same church, but not co-pastors 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
5

1233


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 82.4%
520
92.4%
244
95.3%
301
90.5%
19
88.0%
1084
Yes, but not a parish pastor 5.9%
37
2.7%
7
0.9%
3
9.5%
2
4.0%
49
Yes, co-pastor with me 3.5%
22
2.3%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
33
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 6.5%
41
2.3%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
52
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 1.6%
10
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
At same church, but not co-pastors 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
264
100.0%
316
100.0%
21

1232


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.4%
383
89.3%
183
86.8%
237
88.0%
278
87.7%
1081
Yes, but not a parish pastor 5.0%
22
3.4%
7
2.9%
8
4.1%
13
4.1%
50
Yes, co-pastor with me 2.1%
9
2.9%
6
5.1%
14
1.6%
5
2.8%
34
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 4.8%
21
3.4%
7
3.3%
9
5.1%
16
4.3%
53
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 0.7%
3
1.0%
2
1.8%
5
0.9%
3
1.1%
13
At same church, but not co-pastors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
205
100.0%
273
100.0%
316

1232


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 94.5%
52
87.2%
1012
94.7%
18
87.7%
1082
Yes, but not a parish pastor 0.0%
0
4.2%
49
5.3%
1
4.1%
50
Yes, co-pastor with me 1.8%
1
2.8%
33
0.0%
0
2.8%
34
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 1.8%
1
4.6%
53
0.0%
0
4.4%
54
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 1.8%
1
1.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
At same church, but not co-pastors 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
1160
100.0%
19

1234


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.3%
76
93.0%
1006
87.8%
1082
Yes, but not a parish pastor 11.9%
18
2.9%
31
4.0%
49
Yes, co-pastor with me 12.6%
19
1.4%
15
2.8%
34
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 21.2%
32
2.0%
22
4.4%
54
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 3.3%
5
0.7%
8
1.1%
13
At same church, but not co-pastors 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
1082

1233


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 87.1%
647
90.6%
232
86.3%
201
87.7%
1080
Yes, but not a parish pastor 3.9%
29
3.5%
9
5.2%
12
4.1%
50
Yes, co-pastor with me 3.0%
22
1.2%
3
3.9%
9
2.8%
34
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 4.8%
36
3.9%
10
3.4%
8
4.4%
54
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 1.1%
8
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
1.1%
13
At same church, but not co-pastors 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
256
100.0%
233

1232


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 89.6%
69
86.1%
500
89.1%
448
90.0%
63
87.7%
1080
Yes, but not a parish pastor 3.9%
3
3.6%
21
4.0%
20
7.1%
5
4.0%
49
Yes, co-pastor with me 1.3%
1
3.8%
22
2.0%
10
1.4%
1
2.8%
34
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 2.6%
2
4.8%
28
4.6%
23
1.4%
1
4.4%
54
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 2.6%
2
1.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
At same church, but not co-pastors 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
581
100.0%
503
100.0%
70

1231


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.9%
730
85.4%
356
87.7%
1086
Yes, but not a parish pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
26
5.8%
24
4.0%
50
Yes, co-pastor with me 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
28
1.4%
6
2.7%
34
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
26
6.7%
28
4.4%
54
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
11
0.5%
2
1.1%
13
At same church, but not co-pastors 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
821
100.0%
417

1238

Bookmark and Share