Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLTCLISS

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Which of these terms best describes your usual stand on political issues?
  1) Very liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Conservative
  5) Very conservative
  6) All other responses

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 100 7.2% 7.2% -2.03
Liberal 403 28.8% 36% -.87
Moderate 657 47% 83% .28
Conservative 213 15.2% 98.3% 1.43
Very conservative 20 1.4% 99.7% 2.59
All other responses 4 .3% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very liberal 6.0%
74
14.9%
23
7.0%
97
Liberal 27.6%
339
39.6%
61
28.9%
400
Moderate 48.5%
597
35.7%
55
47.1%
652
Conservative 16.2%
199
7.8%
12
15.2%
211
Very conservative 1.4%
17
1.9%
3
1.4%
20
All other responses 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1230
100.0%
154

1384


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very liberal 11.5%
84
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
7.2%
100
Liberal 48.1%
351
14.0%
41
1.4%
5
24.0%
6
29.0%
403
Moderate 38.4%
280
67.1%
196
47.5%
164
48.0%
12
46.8%
652
Conservative 1.9%
14
14.0%
41
45.5%
157
4.0%
1
15.3%
213
Very conservative 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
All other responses 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
292
100.0%
345
100.0%
25

1392


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very liberal 7.3%
36
8.2%
19
5.4%
16
7.7%
28
7.1%
99
Liberal 29.8%
148
31.6%
73
25.8%
77
28.3%
103
28.8%
401
Moderate 45.6%
226
48.1%
111
47.2%
141
48.4%
176
47.1%
654
Conservative 14.9%
74
11.7%
27
19.7%
59
14.3%
52
15.3%
212
Very conservative 1.8%
9
0.4%
1
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
1.4%
20
All other responses 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
364

1390


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very liberal 7.8%
5
7.1%
92
8.3%
2
7.1%
99
Liberal 26.6%
17
29.2%
381
16.7%
4
28.9%
402
Moderate 48.4%
31
46.9%
611
50.0%
12
47.0%
654
Conservative 15.6%
10
15.1%
197
25.0%
6
15.3%
213
Very conservative 1.6%
1
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
All other responses 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
1304
100.0%
24

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very liberal 12.3%
28
6.2%
72
7.2%
100
Liberal 44.7%
102
25.7%
299
28.8%
401
Moderate 37.7%
86
48.9%
569
47.1%
655
Conservative 5.3%
12
17.2%
200
15.2%
212
Very conservative 0.0%
0
1.7%
20
1.4%
20
All other responses 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
1164

1392


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very liberal 6.0%
50
7.8%
23
10.1%
27
7.2%
100
Liberal 27.2%
225
32.8%
96
30.2%
81
29.0%
402
Moderate 49.7%
411
42.0%
123
44.0%
118
47.0%
652
Conservative 15.4%
127
15.7%
46
14.2%
38
15.2%
211
Very conservative 1.5%
12
1.4%
4
1.1%
3
1.4%
19
All other responses 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
293
100.0%
268

1388


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very liberal 7.1%
8
6.7%
46
7.7%
40
8.2%
6
7.2%
100
Liberal 32.1%
36
26.3%
181
31.3%
162
31.5%
23
28.9%
402
Moderate 42.0%
47
47.0%
323
48.5%
251
43.8%
32
47.0%
653
Conservative 17.0%
19
17.8%
122
11.6%
60
13.7%
10
15.2%
211
Very conservative 1.8%
2
1.7%
12
0.8%
4
2.7%
2
1.4%
20
All other responses 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
687
100.0%
518
100.0%
73

1390


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very liberal 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.2%
48
10.9%
52
7.2%
100
Liberal 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
246
32.9%
157
28.8%
403
Moderate 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.5%
446
44.2%
211
47.0%
657
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.3%
159
11.3%
54
15.2%
213
Very conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
17
0.6%
3
1.4%
20
All other responses 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
920
100.0%
477

1397

Bookmark and Share