Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMINC

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Which of these broad categories best describes your approximate total family income from all sources (including housing and other allowances) before taxes in 1992? (If you live alone, please answer in terms of your personal income.)
  1) Less than $15,000
  2) $15,000 - $24,999
  3) $25,000 - $34,999
  4) $35,000 - $49,999
  5) $50,000 - $74,999
  6) $75,000 - $99,999
  7) $100,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $15,000 17 1.2% 1.2% -2.57
$15,000 - $24,999 95 6.8% 8% -1.78
$25,000 - $34,999 261 18.6% 26.6% -.99
$35,000 - $49,999 430 30.7% 57.4% -.2
$50,000 - $74,999 402 28.7% 86.1% .58
$75,000 - $99,999 121 8.6% 94.7% 1.37
$100,000 or more 74 5.3% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than $15,000 0.6%
8
5.8%
9
1.2%
17
$15,000 - $24,999 5.4%
67
16.0%
25
6.6%
92
$25,000 - $34,999 16.0%
197
39.7%
62
18.7%
259
$35,000 - $49,999 31.3%
385
26.9%
42
30.8%
427
$50,000 - $74,999 31.2%
384
8.3%
13
28.6%
397
$75,000 - $99,999 9.8%
121
0.0%
0
8.7%
121
$100,000 or more 5.6%
69
3.2%
5
5.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
156

1387


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Less than $15,000 1.2%
9
0.7%
2
1.2%
4
4.0%
1
1.1%
16
$15,000 - $24,999 6.7%
49
6.8%
20
7.0%
24
8.0%
2
6.8%
95
$25,000 - $34,999 16.8%
123
20.1%
59
20.7%
71
24.0%
6
18.6%
259
$35,000 - $49,999 30.7%
225
30.6%
90
31.2%
107
28.0%
7
30.8%
429
$50,000 - $74,999 30.6%
224
29.9%
88
24.2%
83
24.0%
6
28.7%
401
$75,000 - $99,999 8.6%
63
7.5%
22
10.2%
35
4.0%
1
8.7%
121
$100,000 or more 5.5%
40
4.4%
13
5.5%
19
8.0%
2
5.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
294
100.0%
343
100.0%
25

1395


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $15,000 0.8%
4
0.9%
2
2.0%
6
1.4%
5
1.2%
17
$15,000 - $24,999 6.4%
32
8.6%
20
7.4%
22
5.5%
20
6.7%
94
$25,000 - $34,999 19.2%
96
14.7%
34
21.1%
63
18.7%
68
18.7%
261
$35,000 - $49,999 30.9%
154
30.2%
70
30.5%
91
31.3%
114
30.8%
429
$50,000 - $74,999 27.5%
137
29.3%
68
28.5%
85
29.4%
107
28.5%
397
$75,000 - $99,999 8.4%
42
11.6%
27
6.7%
20
8.8%
32
8.7%
121
$100,000 or more 6.8%
34
4.7%
11
3.7%
11
4.9%
18
5.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
232
100.0%
298
100.0%
364

1393


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Less than $15,000 1.6%
1
1.1%
15
4.2%
1
1.2%
17
$15,000 - $24,999 14.1%
9
6.1%
80
20.8%
5
6.7%
94
$25,000 - $34,999 14.1%
9
18.6%
243
25.0%
6
18.5%
258
$35,000 - $49,999 32.8%
21
30.8%
402
25.0%
6
30.8%
429
$50,000 - $74,999 28.1%
18
29.1%
380
16.7%
4
28.8%
402
$75,000 - $99,999 7.8%
5
8.8%
115
4.2%
1
8.7%
121
$100,000 or more 1.6%
1
5.5%
72
4.2%
1
5.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
1307
100.0%
24

1395


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $15,000 2.2%
5
1.0%
12
1.2%
17
$15,000 - $24,999 10.1%
23
6.2%
72
6.8%
95
$25,000 - $34,999 22.8%
52
17.7%
207
18.6%
259
$35,000 - $49,999 27.2%
62
31.4%
367
30.8%
429
$50,000 - $74,999 20.6%
47
30.3%
354
28.7%
401
$75,000 - $99,999 8.3%
19
8.7%
101
8.6%
120
$100,000 or more 8.8%
20
4.6%
54
5.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
1167

1395


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Less than $15,000 1.3%
11
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
17
$15,000 - $24,999 6.7%
56
8.6%
25
5.2%
14
6.8%
95
$25,000 - $34,999 20.0%
166
19.6%
57
13.7%
37
18.7%
260
$35,000 - $49,999 32.9%
273
27.5%
80
26.7%
72
30.6%
425
$50,000 - $74,999 28.0%
232
28.2%
82
31.9%
86
28.8%
400
$75,000 - $99,999 7.2%
60
8.2%
24
13.3%
36
8.6%
120
$100,000 or more 3.9%
32
6.5%
19
8.5%
23
5.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
291
100.0%
270

1391


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Less than $15,000 15.2%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
$15,000 - $24,999 84.8%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
95
$25,000 - $34,999 0.0%
0
37.8%
261
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
261
$35,000 - $49,999 0.0%
0
62.2%
430
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
430
$50,000 - $74,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
76.9%
402
0.0%
0
28.7%
402
$75,000 - $99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
121
0.0%
0
8.6%
121
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
5.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
691
100.0%
523
100.0%
74

1400


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Less than $15,000 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
3.2%
15
1.2%
17
$15,000 - $24,999 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
55
8.4%
40
6.8%
95
$25,000 - $34,999 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
188
15.4%
73
18.6%
261
$35,000 - $49,999 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.0%
315
24.3%
115
30.7%
430
$50,000 - $74,999 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.7%
266
28.7%
136
28.7%
402
$75,000 - $99,999 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
69
11.0%
52
8.6%
121
$100,000 or more 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
31
9.1%
43
5.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
926
100.0%
474

1400

Bookmark and Share