Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHRESP

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? -- Other responses
  1) Other leaders
  2) Choir, Not applicable etc.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other leaders 173 42.7% 42.7% -1.16
Choir, Not applicable etc. 232 57.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Other leaders 44.3%
143
39.0%
30
43.3%
173
Choir, Not applicable etc. 55.7%
180
61.0%
47
56.8%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
77

400


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Other leaders 44.8%
52
36.4%
24
43.9%
93
40.0%
2
42.9%
171
Choir, Not applicable etc. 55.2%
64
63.6%
42
56.1%
119
60.0%
3
57.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
66
100.0%
212
100.0%
5

399


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Other leaders 47.9%
69
43.3%
26
40.9%
36
37.2%
42
42.7%
173
Choir, Not applicable etc. 52.1%
75
56.7%
34
59.1%
52
62.8%
71
57.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
60
100.0%
88
100.0%
113

405


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Other leaders 42.9%
6
43.3%
164
16.7%
1
42.9%
171
Choir, Not applicable etc. 57.1%
8
56.7%
215
83.3%
5
57.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
379
100.0%
6

399


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Other leaders 37.7%
92
50.0%
80
42.6%
172
Choir, Not applicable etc. 62.3%
152
50.0%
80
57.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
160

404


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Other leaders 43.9%
36
43.0%
34
33.3%
29
43.1%
25
50.5%
48
42.9%
172
Choir, Not applicable etc. 56.1%
46
57.0%
45
66.7%
58
56.9%
33
49.5%
47
57.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
79
100.0%
87
100.0%
58
100.0%
95

401


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Other leaders 37.9%
25
47.9%
68
43.4%
59
28.9%
11
42.7%
163
Choir, Not applicable etc. 62.1%
41
52.1%
74
56.6%
77
71.1%
27
57.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
142
100.0%
136
100.0%
38

382


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Other leaders 27.0%
50
55.9%
123
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.7%
173
Choir, Not applicable etc. 73.0%
135
44.1%
97
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

405

Bookmark and Share