Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FINCONTR

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Many Presbyterian congregations ask their members each year to make a financial pledge, i.e., to agree in advance to contribute a specific amount of money (e.g., so many dollars per week or month) to the church during the coming year. During 1992, did your congregation ask its members to make financial pledges for 1993?
  1) No, members were not asked to pledge
  2) Yes, members were asked to pledge
  3) Don't know/Don't remember/Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, members were not asked to pledge 215 15.4% 15.4% -2.08
Yes, members were asked to pledge 1123 80.6% 96.1% .27
Don't know/Don't remember/Does not apply 55 3.9% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, members were not asked to pledge 15.5%
191
14.5%
22
15.4%
213
Yes, members were asked to pledge 81.0%
996
78.3%
119
80.7%
1115
Don't know/Don't remember/Does not apply 3.4%
42
7.2%
11
3.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
152

1381


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No, members were not asked to pledge 10.1%
73
17.4%
51
23.6%
81
29.2%
7
15.3%
212
Yes, members were asked to pledge 85.4%
620
77.1%
226
74.9%
257
66.7%
16
80.7%
1119
Don't know/Don't remember/Does not apply 4.5%
33
5.5%
16
1.5%
5
4.2%
1
4.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
293
100.0%
343
100.0%
24

1386


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, members were not asked to pledge 16.0%
79
13.4%
31
15.8%
47
15.7%
57
15.4%
214
Yes, members were asked to pledge 80.2%
397
82.8%
192
79.1%
235
80.9%
293
80.6%
1117
Don't know/Don't remember/Does not apply 3.8%
19
3.9%
9
5.1%
15
3.3%
12
4.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
232
100.0%
297
100.0%
362

1386


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No, members were not asked to pledge 25.0%
16
15.0%
195
4.2%
1
15.3%
212
Yes, members were asked to pledge 62.5%
40
81.5%
1059
91.7%
22
80.8%
1121
Don't know/Don't remember/Does not apply 12.5%
8
3.5%
46
4.2%
1
4.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
1300
100.0%
24

1388


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No, members were not asked to pledge 12.8%
29
15.9%
185
15.4%
214
Yes, members were asked to pledge 80.2%
182
80.7%
937
80.6%
1119
Don't know/Don't remember/Does not apply 7.0%
16
3.4%
39
4.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
1161

1388


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No, members were not asked to pledge 15.2%
125
13.1%
38
19.4%
52
15.5%
215
Yes, members were asked to pledge 81.8%
675
81.1%
236
75.7%
203
80.5%
1114
Don't know/Don't remember/Does not apply 3.0%
25
5.8%
17
4.9%
13
4.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
291
100.0%
268

1384


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No, members were not asked to pledge 33.6%
37
17.8%
122
9.2%
48
9.6%
7
15.4%
214
Yes, members were asked to pledge 57.3%
63
79.7%
546
86.5%
449
84.9%
62
80.7%
1120
Don't know/Don't remember/Does not apply 9.1%
10
2.5%
17
4.2%
22
5.5%
4
3.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
685
100.0%
519
100.0%
73

1387


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No, members were not asked to pledge 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
132
17.7%
83
15.4%
215
Yes, members were asked to pledge 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.2%
788
71.6%
335
80.6%
1123
Don't know/Don't remember/Does not apply 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
5
10.7%
50
3.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
925
100.0%
468

1393

Bookmark and Share