Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FNCLPLDG

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE PRESBYTERIAN CONGREGATIONS ASK THEIR MEMBERS EACH YEAR TO MAKE A FINANCIAL PLEDGE: Did you or another member of your household make a financial pledge to your congregation for 1993?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 100 9.1% 9.1% -3.17
Yes 1001 90.9% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 7.7%
75
21.6%
25
9.1%
100
Yes 92.3%
902
78.4%
91
90.9%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
116

1093


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 9.4%
57
6.3%
14
11.6%
29
0.0%
0
9.1%
100
Yes 90.6%
552
93.7%
208
88.4%
222
100.0%
15
90.9%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
222
100.0%
251
100.0%
15

1097


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 8.1%
32
10.8%
20
8.3%
19
9.7%
28
9.0%
99
Yes 91.9%
361
89.2%
166
91.7%
209
90.3%
260
91.0%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
186
100.0%
228
100.0%
288

1095


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 5.3%
2
9.3%
97
4.5%
1
9.1%
100
Yes 94.7%
36
90.7%
942
95.5%
21
90.9%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
1039
100.0%
22

1099


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 13.3%
24
8.2%
75
9.0%
99
Yes 86.7%
156
91.8%
843
91.0%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
918

1098


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 8.1%
54
11.7%
27
9.0%
18
9.1%
99
Yes 91.9%
609
88.3%
203
91.0%
181
90.9%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
230
100.0%
199

1092


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 18.3%
11
9.6%
51
7.0%
31
11.3%
7
9.1%
100
Yes 81.7%
49
90.4%
481
93.0%
413
88.7%
55
90.9%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
532
100.0%
444
100.0%
62

1098


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
44
17.0%
56
9.1%
100
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.3%
727
83.0%
274
90.9%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
771
100.0%
330

1101

Bookmark and Share