Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE_C

Sub-sample population
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 927 65.8% 65.8% -.72
Specialized Clergy 482 34.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastors 66.3%
821
62.7%
99
65.9%
920
Specialized Clergy 33.7%
417
37.3%
59
34.1%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
158

1396


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Pastors 62.7%
461
66.2%
196
72.8%
251
64.0%
16
66.0%
924
Specialized Clergy 37.3%
274
33.8%
100
27.2%
94
36.0%
9
34.0%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
296
100.0%
345
100.0%
25

1401


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastors 67.1%
337
61.8%
144
64.1%
193
69.1%
253
66.1%
927
Specialized Clergy 32.9%
165
38.2%
89
35.9%
108
30.9%
113
33.9%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
233
100.0%
301
100.0%
366

1402


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Pastors 52.3%
34
67.0%
880
45.8%
11
65.9%
925
Specialized Clergy 47.7%
31
33.0%
434
54.2%
13
34.1%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1314
100.0%
24

1403


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 54.5%
126
68.0%
798
65.8%
924
Specialized Clergy 45.5%
105
32.0%
375
34.2%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
1173

1404


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Pastors 71.8%
599
58.6%
173
54.2%
147
65.6%
919
Specialized Clergy 28.2%
235
41.4%
122
45.8%
124
34.4%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
295
100.0%
271

1400


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Pastors 50.9%
57
72.8%
503
64.1%
335
41.9%
31
66.1%
926
Specialized Clergy 49.1%
55
27.2%
188
35.9%
188
58.1%
43
33.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
691
100.0%
523
100.0%
74

1400


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Pastors 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
927
0.0%
0
65.8%
927
Specialized Clergy 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
482
34.2%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
927
100.0%
482

1409

Bookmark and Share