Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUROWN1

Please take a few moments to think back over the last week. In that period of seven days, and that period only, how often did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) -- On your own?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Often, but not daily
  5) At least daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 630 20.9% 20.9% -1.41
Once or twice 580 19.3% 40.2% -.74
A few times 391 13% 53.2% -.06
Often, but not daily 729 24.2% 77.4% .62
At least daily 680 22.6% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 19.3%
340
27.1%
88
20.5%
428
Once or twice 18.9%
333
20.3%
66
19.1%
399
A few times 13.4%
237
12.0%
39
13.2%
276
Often, but not daily 25.3%
446
21.5%
70
24.7%
516
At least daily 23.1%
407
19.1%
62
22.5%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
1763
100.0%
325

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Never 15.8%
130
20.7%
85
24.2%
199
30.3%
10
20.3%
424
Once or twice 17.9%
147
15.6%
64
21.7%
179
24.2%
8
19.1%
398
A few times 14.4%
118
14.4%
59
12.0%
99
9.1%
3
13.4%
279
Often, but not daily 27.4%
225
24.9%
102
22.0%
181
27.3%
9
24.7%
517
At least daily 24.6%
202
24.4%
100
20.1%
166
9.1%
3
22.5%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
410
100.0%
824
100.0%
33

2089


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 19.3%
209
23.3%
116
20.9%
134
22.0%
171
21.0%
630
Once or twice 19.4%
210
19.5%
97
18.3%
117
20.1%
156
19.3%
580
A few times 13.4%
145
12.1%
60
13.1%
84
12.7%
99
12.9%
388
Often, but not daily 24.4%
265
21.9%
109
25.9%
166
23.8%
185
24.2%
725
At least daily 23.6%
256
23.1%
115
21.8%
140
21.5%
167
22.6%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
497
100.0%
641
100.0%
778

3001


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Never 19.5%
17
20.3%
399
22.2%
8
20.3%
424
Once or twice 13.8%
12
19.3%
379
16.7%
6
19.0%
397
A few times 19.5%
17
13.1%
257
8.3%
3
13.3%
277
Often, but not daily 24.1%
21
25.0%
491
25.0%
9
24.9%
521
At least daily 23.0%
20
22.4%
440
27.8%
10
22.5%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
1966
100.0%
36

2089


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 30.5%
229
15.0%
203
20.5%
432
Once or twice 23.2%
174
16.8%
228
19.1%
402
A few times 10.4%
78
14.7%
199
13.1%
277
Often, but not daily 18.7%
140
27.9%
379
24.6%
519
At least daily 17.2%
129
25.6%
348
22.6%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
1357

2107


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 32.9%
69
36.2%
80
37.0%
95
37.9%
44
36.3%
94
35.9%
382
Once or twice 28.6%
60
25.8%
57
28.8%
74
20.7%
24
23.9%
62
26.1%
277
A few times 11.0%
23
8.1%
18
7.4%
19
12.1%
14
11.2%
29
9.7%
103
Often, but not daily 14.8%
31
13.1%
29
11.3%
29
12.9%
15
15.4%
40
13.5%
144
At least daily 12.9%
27
16.7%
37
15.6%
40
16.4%
19
13.1%
34
14.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
221
100.0%
257
100.0%
116
100.0%
259

1063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 4.3%
26
4.1%
9
3.6%
7
4.1%
42
Once or twice 11.8%
71
12.8%
28
9.6%
19
11.6%
118
A few times 16.7%
101
15.1%
33
19.8%
39
17.0%
173
Often, but not daily 37.1%
224
35.2%
77
35.5%
70
36.4%
371
At least daily 30.0%
181
32.9%
72
31.5%
62
30.9%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
219
100.0%
197

1019


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 34.0%
65
37.1%
122
32.4%
121
46.3%
56
35.9%
364
Once or twice 28.8%
55
22.2%
73
27.9%
104
24.8%
30
25.8%
262
A few times 9.9%
19
10.0%
33
10.7%
40
6.6%
8
9.9%
100
Often, but not daily 15.7%
30
13.7%
45
14.7%
55
7.4%
9
13.7%
139
At least daily 11.5%
22
17.0%
56
14.2%
53
14.9%
18
14.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
329
100.0%
373
100.0%
121

1014


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 9.0%
7
2.8%
14
4.4%
17
9.4%
5
4.2%
43
Once or twice 10.3%
8
11.0%
55
12.6%
49
11.3%
6
11.6%
118
A few times 16.7%
13
17.4%
87
16.5%
64
18.9%
10
17.1%
174
Often, but not daily 39.7%
31
34.8%
174
37.9%
147
35.8%
19
36.4%
371
At least daily 24.4%
19
34.0%
170
28.6%
111
24.5%
13
30.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
500
100.0%
388
100.0%
53

1019


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Never 42.2%
341
29.1%
229
2.2%
20
8.2%
40
20.9%
630
Once or twice 23.5%
190
28.7%
226
8.6%
80
17.3%
84
19.3%
580
A few times 7.2%
58
12.1%
95
16.8%
156
16.9%
82
13.0%
391
Often, but not daily 12.9%
104
14.1%
111
38.4%
356
32.5%
158
24.2%
729
At least daily 14.3%
116
16.1%
127
34.0%
315
25.1%
122
22.6%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
788
100.0%
927
100.0%
486

3010

Bookmark and Share