Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WITHFMY1

Please take a few moments to think back over the last week. In that period of seven days, and that period only, how often did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) -- With family?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Often, but not daily
  5) At least daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1763 63.8% 63.8% -.61
Once or twice 584 21.1% 85% .35
A few times 179 6.5% 91.5% 1.31
Often, but not daily 136 4.9% 96.4% 2.26
At least daily 100 3.6% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 62.2%
1011
68.4%
201
63.2%
1212
Once or twice 22.1%
359
19.0%
56
21.6%
415
A few times 6.0%
97
6.8%
20
6.1%
117
Often, but not daily 5.8%
95
2.4%
7
5.3%
102
At least daily 3.9%
63
3.4%
10
3.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
294

1919


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Never 58.1%
439
64.4%
250
66.0%
493
86.2%
25
62.9%
1207
Once or twice 25.4%
192
17.3%
67
21.2%
158
6.9%
2
21.8%
419
A few times 6.5%
49
7.5%
29
5.2%
39
0.0%
0
6.1%
117
Often, but not daily 5.3%
40
4.6%
18
5.8%
43
6.9%
2
5.4%
103
At least daily 4.6%
35
6.2%
24
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
388
100.0%
747
100.0%
29

1919


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 61.9%
615
64.6%
298
65.1%
379
65.1%
467
63.9%
1759
Once or twice 23.2%
230
21.9%
101
19.9%
116
18.8%
135
21.1%
582
A few times 6.9%
69
5.9%
27
5.0%
29
7.5%
54
6.5%
179
Often, but not daily 4.7%
47
3.9%
18
5.5%
32
5.0%
36
4.8%
133
At least daily 3.2%
32
3.7%
17
4.5%
26
3.5%
25
3.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
461
100.0%
582
100.0%
717

2753


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Never 54.2%
45
63.4%
1143
61.8%
21
63.0%
1209
Once or twice 25.3%
21
21.5%
388
26.5%
9
21.8%
418
A few times 4.8%
4
6.3%
113
0.0%
0
6.1%
117
Often, but not daily 6.0%
5
5.2%
94
8.8%
3
5.3%
102
At least daily 9.6%
8
3.6%
64
2.9%
1
3.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
1802
100.0%
34

1919


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 72.4%
496
58.1%
726
63.2%
1222
Once or twice 16.8%
115
24.2%
303
21.6%
418
A few times 3.6%
25
7.4%
92
6.0%
117
Often, but not daily 3.5%
24
6.3%
79
5.3%
103
At least daily 3.6%
25
4.0%
50
3.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
1250

1935


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 76.2%
147
77.0%
151
72.6%
170
76.2%
80
70.8%
165
74.2%
713
Once or twice 16.6%
32
13.3%
26
19.2%
45
13.3%
14
19.3%
45
16.9%
162
A few times 1.6%
3
3.1%
6
3.4%
8
2.9%
3
4.7%
11
3.2%
31
Often, but not daily 3.1%
6
2.0%
4
3.0%
7
3.8%
4
3.9%
9
3.1%
30
At least daily 2.6%
5
4.6%
9
1.7%
4
3.8%
4
1.3%
3
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
196
100.0%
234
100.0%
105
100.0%
233

961


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 52.2%
293
53.2%
109
47.8%
88
51.6%
490
Once or twice 26.6%
149
21.5%
44
32.1%
59
26.5%
252
A few times 9.3%
52
10.7%
22
7.1%
13
9.2%
87
Often, but not daily 7.5%
42
9.3%
19
5.4%
10
7.5%
71
At least daily 4.5%
25
5.4%
11
7.6%
14
5.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
205
100.0%
184

950


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 73.6%
128
75.5%
222
74.4%
253
74.3%
81
74.6%
684
Once or twice 18.4%
32
15.3%
45
15.3%
52
17.4%
19
16.1%
148
A few times 2.9%
5
2.4%
7
4.7%
16
2.8%
3
3.4%
31
Often, but not daily 1.7%
3
3.4%
10
3.8%
13
3.7%
4
3.3%
30
At least daily 3.4%
6
3.4%
10
1.8%
6
1.8%
2
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
294
100.0%
340
100.0%
109

917


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 48.0%
36
50.2%
233
52.9%
191
56.0%
28
51.4%
488
Once or twice 36.0%
27
26.5%
123
25.5%
92
26.0%
13
26.8%
255
A few times 8.0%
6
9.7%
45
9.4%
34
2.0%
1
9.1%
86
Often, but not daily 6.7%
5
7.8%
36
6.6%
24
14.0%
7
7.6%
72
At least daily 1.3%
1
5.8%
27
5.5%
20
2.0%
1
5.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
464
100.0%
361
100.0%
50

950


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Never 76.9%
564
72.6%
517
49.7%
429
55.8%
253
63.8%
1763
Once or twice 14.3%
105
17.8%
127
27.4%
237
25.4%
115
21.1%
584
A few times 3.7%
27
4.1%
29
11.0%
95
6.2%
28
6.5%
179
Often, but not daily 2.5%
18
3.1%
22
6.8%
59
8.2%
37
4.9%
136
At least daily 2.6%
19
2.4%
17
5.1%
44
4.4%
20
3.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
712
100.0%
864
100.0%
453

2762

Bookmark and Share