Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WITHGRP1

Please take a few moments to think back over the last week. In that period of seven days, and that period only, how often did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) -- In connection with a group devoted specifically to Bible study?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Often, but not daily
  5) At least daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1499 52.9% 52.9% -.77
Once or twice 958 33.8% 86.7% .39
A few times 228 8% 94.7% 1.54
Often, but not daily 125 4.4% 99.2% 2.7
At least daily 24 .8% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 50.7%
838
58.8%
180
52.0%
1018
Once or twice 35.8%
591
30.4%
93
34.9%
684
A few times 8.5%
141
6.9%
21
8.3%
162
Often, but not daily 4.2%
70
3.3%
10
4.1%
80
At least daily 0.8%
13
0.7%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
306

1959


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Never 47.6%
370
49.5%
192
57.8%
442
51.6%
16
52.0%
1020
Once or twice 35.6%
277
36.9%
143
32.3%
247
48.4%
15
34.8%
682
A few times 11.2%
87
8.5%
33
5.5%
42
0.0%
0
8.3%
162
Often, but not daily 5.0%
39
3.9%
15
3.5%
27
0.0%
0
4.1%
81
At least daily 0.5%
4
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
388
100.0%
765
100.0%
31

1961


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 51.9%
526
53.3%
252
53.6%
322
53.2%
392
52.8%
1492
Once or twice 35.3%
358
32.8%
155
33.1%
199
33.4%
246
33.9%
958
A few times 7.3%
74
8.0%
38
8.8%
53
8.3%
61
8.0%
226
Often, but not daily 4.6%
47
4.7%
22
4.2%
25
4.2%
31
4.4%
125
At least daily 0.9%
9
1.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
473
100.0%
601
100.0%
737

2825


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Never 51.9%
42
51.9%
957
58.8%
20
52.0%
1019
Once or twice 32.1%
26
35.1%
647
20.6%
7
34.7%
680
A few times 9.9%
8
8.2%
151
11.8%
4
8.3%
163
Often, but not daily 4.9%
4
4.0%
74
8.8%
3
4.1%
81
At least daily 1.2%
1
0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
1843
100.0%
34

1958


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 63.6%
445
45.8%
585
52.1%
1030
Once or twice 27.0%
189
39.0%
499
34.8%
688
A few times 5.6%
39
9.8%
125
8.3%
164
Often, but not daily 3.0%
21
4.6%
59
4.0%
80
At least daily 0.9%
6
0.8%
10
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1278

1978


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 70.7%
140
69.5%
139
68.6%
164
64.5%
69
66.1%
158
68.2%
670
Once or twice 22.7%
45
26.5%
53
25.9%
62
28.0%
30
23.4%
56
25.0%
246
A few times 3.5%
7
2.0%
4
3.3%
8
4.7%
5
4.2%
10
3.5%
34
Often, but not daily 2.5%
5
1.5%
3
2.1%
5
1.9%
2
4.6%
11
2.6%
26
At least daily 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
200
100.0%
239
100.0%
107
100.0%
239

983


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 34.1%
196
37.9%
80
38.0%
71
35.7%
347
Once or twice 44.9%
258
41.7%
88
47.1%
88
44.7%
434
A few times 14.5%
83
14.2%
30
8.0%
15
13.2%
128
Often, but not daily 5.4%
31
5.7%
12
5.9%
11
5.6%
54
At least daily 1.0%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
211
100.0%
187

972


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 67.2%
121
66.7%
200
69.5%
237
71.7%
81
68.4%
639
Once or twice 26.1%
47
26.3%
79
24.6%
84
20.4%
23
24.9%
233
A few times 3.9%
7
4.3%
13
2.3%
8
2.7%
3
3.3%
31
Often, but not daily 1.7%
3
2.7%
8
2.6%
9
4.4%
5
2.7%
25
At least daily 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
300
100.0%
341
100.0%
113

934


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 45.2%
33
31.6%
152
37.3%
137
49.0%
25
35.7%
347
Once or twice 35.6%
26
47.4%
228
43.6%
160
35.3%
18
44.4%
432
A few times 13.7%
10
12.7%
61
14.2%
52
11.8%
6
13.3%
129
Often, but not daily 4.1%
3
7.1%
34
4.6%
17
2.0%
1
5.7%
55
At least daily 1.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
481
100.0%
367
100.0%
51

972


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Never 72.1%
542
63.1%
459
26.6%
237
56.1%
261
52.9%
1499
Once or twice 21.3%
160
28.7%
209
50.3%
448
30.3%
141
33.8%
958
A few times 3.5%
26
4.1%
30
14.8%
132
8.6%
40
8.0%
228
Often, but not daily 2.7%
20
3.0%
22
7.2%
64
4.1%
19
4.4%
125
At least daily 0.5%
4
1.0%
7
1.0%
9
0.9%
4
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
727
100.0%
890
100.0%
465

2834

Bookmark and Share